Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-17012011-164950
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Alves Ferreira Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Cury, Yara (President)
Antunes, Edson
Picolo, Gisele
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da ação molecular da Bunodosina 391, composto analgésico obtido da peçonha da anêmona Bunodosoma cangicum.
Keywords in Portuguese
Analgésicos
Anêmonas do mar
Animais peçonhentos
Dor (fisiologia)
Serotonina
Toxinas animais
Abstract in Portuguese
As anêmonas do mar utilizam um rico complexo protéico para capturar suas presas e para se defender de predadores. A peçonha, destes animais, contem neurotoxinas com ação em canais iônicos específicos e hemolisinas que atuam formando poros em membranas. No entanto, pouco se conhece sobre a atividade biológica de substâncias de baixo peso molecular isoladas da peçonha destes animais. Bunodosina 391 (BDS 391), um composto de baixo peso molecular isolado da peçonha da anêmona do mar Bunodosoma cangicum, apresenta atividade antinociceptiva periférica. Ensaios farmacológicos mostraram que a ação do BDS 391 é mediada pela ativação de receptores serotoninérgicos, histaminérgicos e pela abertura de canais de potássio. É interessante observar que o BDS 391 apresenta similaridade estrutural a 5-HT e histamina, o que torna de especial interesse a detecção do efeito antinociceptivo periférico para este composto. Os resultados obtidos nesse estudo poderão favorecer o melhor conhecimento sobre a fisiopatologia da dor e de seu controle, bem como o desenvolvimento de novos fármacos.
Title in English
Characterization of the molecular mechanisms involved in the analgesic effect of Bunodosina 391 (BDS 391) obtained from Bunodosoma cangicum sea anemone venom.
Keywords in English
Analgesics
Animal toxins
Pain (physiology)
Sea anemone
Serotonin
Venomous animals
Abstract in English
Animal toxins are directed against a wide variety of pharmacological targets, making them an invaluable source of ligands for studying the signaling pathways of pain and its control. Sea anemone venoms contain many biologically active compounds such as cytolysins (1820 kDa) and ion channel modulators (35 kDa). In addition, low molecular weight compounds have been isolated and identified in these venoms; however few studies have been carried out in order to determine the biological activity of such compounds. BDS 391 is a low molecular weight and non-peptidic compound purified from the Brazilian sea anemone Bunodosoma cangicum venom. Studies on the structure of BDS 391 have demonstrated that this compound is composed of a bromoindole group connected to histidine. Our recent data have indicated that BDS 391 administered by intraplantar route into the rat hind paw induces potent peripheral analgesia in models of acute and chronic pain. These study can to contribute to the better characterization of the pain pathway and your control.