Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-16062014-152820
Document
Author
Full name
Filiphe de Paula Nunes Mesquita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Soraia Kátia Pereira (President)
Hyslop, Stephen
Martins, Rodrigo Alvaro Brandão Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação farmacológica de compostos híbridos antiinflamatórios e analgésicos não esteróides doadores de sulfeto de hidrogênio na artrite e dor crônica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Antiinflamatórios não esteróides
Artrite animal
Dor
Ratos
Sinovite animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar do recente conhecimento do papel anti-inflamatório e anti-nociceptivo do H2S na artrite induzida por carragenina (CGN) em rato, os mecanismos envolvidos ainda não são conhecidos. Tampouco se sabe se compostos híbridos antiinflamatórios não esteroides (AINEs) doadores de H2S possuem vantagens farmacológicas adicionais quando comparados aos doadores de H2S clássicos. Apesar de H2S exercer um efeito anti-nociceptivo em modelos de inflamação e dor aguda, pouco se sabe sobre o papel deste gás na dor crônica. Neste estudo investigou-se os mecanismos do H2S no modelo de sinovite e participação desse gás na dor crônica. Verificou-se que os canais de K+ATP, canais de Ca2+ tipo L ou receptores TRPV1 não estão envolvidos no mecanismo protetor do H2S na sinovite, diminuição da IL-1b e aumento da IL-10 e não houve diferença em relação a participação das enzimas oxidantes GPx e GR. Ainda, o tratamento agudo com o doador de H2S não reverteu o desconforto do teste do Rota Rod e alodinia térmica.
Title in English
Pharmacological evaluation of hybrid compounds anti-inflammatory and analgesic nonsteroidal donors of hydrogen sulfide in arthritis and chronic pain.
Keywords in English
NSAIDs
Pain
Pet arthritis
Pet synovitis
Rats
Abstract in English
Despite recent knowledge of the anti-inflammatory and anti-nociceptive role of H2S in the carrageenin-induced arthritis (CGN) in rats, the mechanisms involved are not yet known. Nor is it known whether hybrid compounds antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) H2S donors have additional pharmacological advantages when compared to classical H2S donors. Although H2S exert an anti-nociceptive effect in models of inflammation and acute pain, little is known about the role of this gas in chronic pain . In this study we investigated the protective mechanisms of H2S in the model of synovitis and chronic pain . It was found that the K+ATP channel, L type Ca2+ channel or TRPV1 receptors are not involved in the protective mechanism of H2S in synovitis , decreased IL-1b and increased IL-10 and there was no difference in the participation of oxidant enzymes GPx and GR . Still, the acute treatment with H2S donor did not reverse the discomfort of the Rota Rod test and thermal allodynia.