Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-13082014-163851
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Fernanda Felix da Silva de Albuquerque
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Otton, Rosemari (President)
Akamine, Eliana Hiromi
Hatanaka, Elaine
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de parâmetros oxidativos e inflamatórios em neutrófilos de ratos obesos suplementados com extrato de chá verde.
Keywords in Portuguese
Catequinas
Espécies reativas de oxigênio
Neutrófilos
Obesidade
Sistema imune
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo principal avaliar os efeitos da suplementação crônica com extrato de chá verde sobre os indicadores inflamatórios e da função de neutrófilos de ratos obesos. Ratos machos Wistar (Rattus norvegicus) foram tratados com extrato de chá verde via intragástrica, durante 12 semanas (5 dias/semana; 500mg/kg) e a obesidade foi induzida por dieta de cafeteria (8 semanas). Os neutrófilos foram obtidos da cavidade peritonial pela injeção de glicogênio de ostra (1% em PBS) 4h antes do procedimento de eutanásia por decapitação. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que a obesidade causa uma redução nas funções efetoras de neutrófilos o que pode pode aumentar a suceptibilidade à infecções, e o tratamento com extrato de chá verde melhora as funções dessas células. Dessa forma, este trabalho contribui para a elucidação das alterações decorrentes da obesidade no sistema imune e as ações benéficas do extrato de chá verde nesta condição.
Title in English
Evaluation of oxidative and inflammatory parameters in neutrophils from obese rats supplemented with green tea extract.
Keywords in English
Catechins
Immune system
Neutrophil
Obesity
Reactive oxygen species
Abstract in English
This study aims to evaluate the effects of chronic supplementation with green tea extract on inflammatory markers and neutrophil function of rats with obesity induced by cafeteria diet intake. For this study, male Wistar rats (Rattus norvegicus) were treated with green tea extract intragastric for 12 weeks (5 days/week; 500mg/kg) and obesity induced by cafeteria diet (8 weeks). Neutrophils were obtained from peritoneal cavity by injection of oyster glycogen (1% in PBS) 4 h before euthanasia by decapitation procedure. The results obtained demonstrate that the obesity causes a reduction in neutrophil effector functions which may increase susceptibility to infections, and the treatment with green tea extract seems to improve the functions of these cells in obese mice. This work contributes for the elucidation of the changes arising from obesity in the immune system and the beneficial actions of the green tea extract in this condition.