Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2008.tde-11092008-113116
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Lino dos Santos Franco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Wothan Tavares de (President)
Costa, Soraia Kátia Pereira
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Fortes, Zuleica Bruno
Martins, Milton de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Estado funcional de fagócitos após a exposição de ratos ao formaldeído: relevância para a inflamação alérgica pulmonar.
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
Fagócitos
Formaldeído
Inflamação
Mediadores inflamatórios
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O formaldeído (FA) é um poluente ambiental gerado pela indústria, originando-se também pela queima de tabaco, gasolina, álcool e GLP. É irritante de vias aéreas; a exposição ao FA pode contribuir para mediar a inflamação alérgica pulmonar (IAP) a outros antígenos. Neste estudo analisamos o estado funcional de fagócitos do pulmão e da medula óssea de ratos Wistar machos após inalação de FA (1%, 90 min/dia, 3 dias) e a seguir submetidos a IAP (sensibilizados e desafiados com ovoalbumina), bem como a expressão de moléculas de adesão. Sobrenadantes de culturas de pulmão, de fagócitos pulmonares e da medula óssea foram coletados após 1, 4 ou 24 h. Verificou-se em ratos submetidos a IAP que, no pulmão, a exposição prévia ao FA aumentou NO2, H2O2, LTB4, TXB2, PGE2, IL-1b, TNF-a e diminuiu IL-10; na medula óssea, aumentou NO2 e PGE2, e diminuiu H2O2, LTB4, TXB2, IL-1b e IL-10. A interação FA/OVA reduziu a expressão de ICAM-1, VCAM-1 e PECAM-1. Em conclusão, o FA medeia alterações na atividade funcional de fagócitos envolvidos com o desenvolvimento da asma.
Title in English
Functional status of phagocytes after rat formaldehyde exposure: relevance for allergic lung inflammation.
Keywords in English
Asthma
Formaldehyde
Inflammation
Inflammatory mediators
Phagocytes
Rats
Abstract in English
Formaldehyde (FA) is an ambiental pollutant generated in industry and by burning of tobacco, alcohol, gasoline and LPG. As an airways irritant agent, the exposure to it may affect the modulation of allergic lung inflammation (ALI) triggered by unrelated antigens. We studied the functional activity of lung phagocytes and bone marrow cells from male Wistar rats previously subjected to FA inhalation (1%, 90 min/day, 3 days) and then subjected to ALI (ovalbumin sensitized and challenged), as well as the expression of adhesion molecules. Supernatants of lung explants, lung phagocytes and bone marrow cells were collected after 1, 4 or 24 h upon or not LPS or PMA stimulation. After FA inhalation, ALI increased NO2, H2O2, LTB4, TXB2, PGE2, IL-1b, TNF-a and decreased IL-10 in the lung, whereas enhanced NO2 e PGE2 and reduced H2O2, LTB4, TXB2, IL-1b and IL-10 in bone marrow cells. The interaction FA/OVA decreased the expression of ICAM-1, VCAM-1 e PECAM-1. In conclusion, FA significantly alters the functional activity of phagocytes involved with asthma induction.