Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-11062014-165139
Document
Author
Full name
Edgard Julian Osuna Melo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cury, Yara (President)
Hayashi, Lia Siguemi Sudo
Kihara, Alexandre Hiroaki
Title in Portuguese
Expressão de conexina 36 e conexina 43 em células do gânglio da raiz dorsal e seu envolvimento na nocicepção.
Keywords in Portuguese
Conexinas
Dor
Gânglios espinhais
Inflamação
Junções intracelulares
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os canais de junções comunicantes (gap junctions, JC) são formados por subunidades chamadas de conexinas (Cx). Estas proteínas têm papel relevante no acoplamento celular, participando da condutância de células nervosas ou gliais e modulando vários processos fisiológicos e fisiopatológicos. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar o envolvimento das conexinas na nocicepção aguda, por meio de ensaios comportamentais e estudos de mapeamento da sua expressão em células do gânglio da raiz dorsal de ratos. Para tanto, foi analisado o efeito de carbenoxolone (CBX) e quinina (bloqueadores de JCs), assim como de oligonucleotídeos antisense para conexinas 36 e 43 na indução e manutenção de hiperalgesia induzida por carragenina em ratos. Os resultados mostraram que a carragenina induz uma diminuição do limiar nociceptivo em ratos e que esse efeito hiperalgésico da carragenina foi bloqueado pelo tratamento com carbenoxolone (nas doses 20-50mg) e significantemente inibido por quinina (nas doses 20-50mg), sugerindo uma participação das junções comunicantes (JC) no processo.
Title in English
Expression of connexin 36 and connexin 43 in dorsal root ganglion cells ad its involvement on nociception.
Keywords in English
Connexin
Inflammation
Intracellular junctions
Pain
Rats
Spinal ganglia
Abstract in English
Gap junctions channels (GJ) are formed by proteic subunits called connexins (Cx). These proteins have an important role in cellular coupling, participating in the conductance of glial and nerve cells or modulating various physiological and pathophysiological processes. The aim of this study is to evaluate Cx36 and Cx43 involvement in acute nociception through behavioral assays, mapping studies of its expression in rat dorsal root ganglion cells. For this purpose, we analyzed the effect of intrathecal treatment with carbenoxolone (CBX) and quinine (GJs blockers), as well as antisense oligonucleotides for connexins 36 and 43 in the induction and maintenance of carrageenan-induced hyperalgesia in rats. The results show that carrageenan induces a nociceptive threshold decrease in rats. The hyperalgesic effect was blocked by treatment with carbenoxolone (20-50mg doses), Cx43 antisense and inhibited significantly by quinine (at doses 20 -50mg) but no with Cx36 antisense, suggesting an involvement of gap junctions (JC) in the process.