Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-09022012-145323
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Cesar Zarzana
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Cury, Yara (President)
Brigatte, Patrícia
Cirillo, Maria Cristina
Costa, Soraia Kátia Pereira
Vessoni, Sandra Coccuzzo Sampaio
Title in Portuguese
Crotoxina: uma nova abordagem na inflamação alérgica pulmonar em ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alergia e imunologia
Antiinflamatórios
Inflamação
Ratos
Receptores imunológicos
Toxinas em animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A crotoxina (CTX) é a principal toxina do veneno de serpentes Crotalus durissus terrificus, caracterizada como b-neurotoxina com ação principalmente pré-sináptica, inibindo a liberação de acetilcolina nas junções neuro-musculares. No entanto, vários dados de literatura têm mostrado que, adicionalmente à atividade neurotóxica, a CTX apresenta efeitos imunomodulatórios antiinflamatório, analgésico e anti-tumoral. Apesar destes dados, não foi ainda determinada a ação desta toxina sobre modelos experimentais de alergia, como por exemplo, a inflamação alérgica pulmonar. Este trabalho teve por objetivo investigar o possível efeito inibitório da CTX sobre a gênese e o desenvolvimento de resposta inflamatória pulmonar induzida em ratos pela sensibilização com Ovalbumina (OVA), bem como a sua possível interferência na alergia já estabelecida. Em conjunto, os resultados sugerem que a CTX interfere com a inflamação pulmonar acarretada pela sensibilização e desafio por OVA, modulando mecanismos indutores e efetores da resposta alérgica.
Title in English
Crotoxin: a new approach for the modulation of lung allergic inflammation in rats.
Keywords in English
Allergy and Immunology
Immune receptors
Inflammation
Inflammatory
Rats
Toxins in animal
Abstract in English
Crotoxin (CTX) is the main toxin of the venom of South American rattlesnake Crotalus durissus terrificus, corresponding to 65% of the protein content of the crude venom. CTX is a b-neurotoxin that displays mainly pre-synaptic action, inhibiting the release of acetylcholine in the neuromuscular junctions. However, some experimental and clinical data have shown that, in addition to the neurotoxic activity, CTX displays immunomodulatory, antiinflammatory, analgesic and anti-tumoral properties. Despite these observations, the possible inhibitory action of this toxin in experimental models of allergy, such as lung allergic inflammation, was not determined yet. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the inhibitory effect of CTX on the genesis and development of lung inflammation induced in rats by sensitization with Ovalbumin (OVA). Together, these results suggest that CTX inhibits lung inflammation induced by sensitization and challenge with OVA, interfering with the initiators and effectors mechanisms of allergic inflammation.