Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-05022018-123317
Document
Author
Full name
Sara Rodrigues Garbin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Wothan Tavares de (President)
Landgraf, Richardt Gama
Munhoz, Carolina Demarchi
Poggetti, Renato Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da interação dos hormônios sexuais femininos na inflamação local, sistêmica e pulmonar causada pela isquemia e reperfusão intestinal em camundongos fêmeas obesas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hormônios sexuais femininos
Inflamação pulmonar
Isquemia e reperfusão intestinal
Obesidade
Ovariectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Segundo a Organização Mundial da Saúde, a obesidade acomete mais de meio milhão de pessoas no mundo. A obesidade desencadeia uma inflamação sistêmica crônica de baixo grau caracterizada pela presença de mediadores pró-inflamatórios gerados no tecido adiposo. Esta inflamação crônica também está presente no tecido pulmonar podendo ser exacerbada por episódios isquêmicos. A Isquemia e Reperfusão (IR) intestinal é um modelo experimental no qual observamos inflamação pulmonar. Estudos do laboratório mostram que os hormônios sexuais femininos (HSF), principalmente o estradiol, modulam a inflamação pulmonar após a IR. Nossos estudos demostram que a redução prolongada dos HSF associada à obesidade induz aumento da inflamação local e sistêmica, com foco na inflamação pulmonar. Após a indução da IR intestinal a inflamação pulmonar mostrou-se mais acentuada. Conclui-se que os HSF apresentam papel importante no controle da inflamação decorrente da IR intestinal, podendo sugerir um estudo que avalie o tratamento prolongado de estradiol.
Title in English
The role of female sexual hormones on local, systemic and pulmonary inflammation caused by intestinal ischemia and reperfusion in obese female mice.
Keywords in English
Female sex hormones
Intestinal ischemia/reperfusion
Lung inflammation
Obesity
Ovariectomy
Abstract in English
According to World Health Organization, obesity affects more than half a million people in the world. Obesity triggers a low-grade chronic, systemic inflammation characterized by the presence of proinflammatory mediators generated by the adipose tissue. It is noticeable that this chronic inflammation is also present in the lung tissue and may be exacerbated by ischemic episodes. Intestinal ischemia and reperfusion (IR) is an experimental model in which we observe pulmonary inflammation. Laboratory studies show that female sex hormones (FSH), especially estradiol, modulate pulmonary inflammation after IR. As a whole, our studies showed that the prolonged reduction of FSH in association with obesity induced exacerbated local, systemic and lung inflammation. After intestinal IR, pulmonary inflammation was more pronounced. In conclusion, FSH play an important role in the control of inflammation due to intestinal IR. It is suggested that the effects of a chronic treatment with estradiol in this scenario should be studied.