Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2020.tde-05012021-164846
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Lourenço Marques
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Soraia Kátia Pereira (President)
Akamine, Eliana Hiromi
Carvalho, Carla Roberta de Oliveira
Pedreira Filho, Walter dos Reis
Title in Portuguese
Exposição precoce ao poluente eletrofílico 1,2-naftoquinona e o risco iminente para indução de esteatose hepática e disfunção atrial na fase junvenil: papel dos receptores TRPA1.
Keywords in Portuguese
1,2-naftoquinona
Átrio direito
Doença hepática gordurosa não alcoólica
Poluição ambiental
TRPs
Abstract in Portuguese
A população mundial, em particular menos favorecida, exibe níveis muito severos de obesidade e desnutrição, resultante de dieta inadequada (má-nutrição). Paralelamente, o excesso de poluentes do ar ambiente (PAA) tem sido associado à morbimortalidade cardiovascular e respiratória, em especial em ambientes urbanos com concentrações elevadas de material particulado (MP). O presente estudo investigou a correlação entre o efeito da exposição precoce ao poluente eletrofílico, contaminante do MP, 1,2-naftoquinona (1,2-NQ) e da nutrição inadequada (dieta hiperlipídica; DH) com a indução da inflamação (toxicidade) hepática e dos distúrbios metabólicos e cardíacos associados na fase juvenil de camundongos deficientes da apoliproteina E (ApoE-/-), proteína importante no transporte e liberação hepática do colesterol circulante. Camundongos machos ApoE-/- inalaram em dias alternados (6, 8, 10 dias de vida, por 15 min) a solução contendo 1,2-NQ (100 nM) ou seu veículo (VEH). Após o 21º dia de vida, estes foram alimentados com dieta padrão (DP) ou DH. Diferentes parâmetros metabólicos e cardíacos foram mensurados ao longo dos 43 dias de vida in vivo e in vitro. Os resultados mostram que a exposição neonatal de camundongos ApoE-/- a 1,2-NQ contribuiu, independentemente da DH, para induzir recrutamento de macrófagos para os hepatócitos, aumento da sensibilidade à insulina, ganho de peso e esteatose moderada, independentemente da expressão dos canais receptores TRPV1 e TRPA1, considerados alvos de ação de PAA e da 1,2-NQ. Na vigência da DH, os animais expostos a 1,2-NQ apresentaram maior taxa de gordura corporal, dos níveis séricos de colesterol total e triglicerídeos, aumento da atividade enzimática (ALT e AST) e exacerbação da esteatose hepática. Além disto, a resposta máxima (Emax) da atividade atrial (bpm) frente ao estímulo adrenérgico foi aumentada pela exposição a 1,2-NQ e DH. Conclui-se, pela primeira vez, que a exposição neonatal de camundongos deficientes de ApoE ao poluente 1,2-NQ resultou em esteatose hepática moderada, que na vigência da DH levou ao agravamento do quadro de esteatose hepática e de alguns parâmetros metabólicos que, em conjunto, afetaram o equilíbrio autonômico simpático-vagal, levando à alterações na função atrial.
Title in English
Early exposure to electrophilic pollutant 1,2-naphthoquinone and the imminent risk for induction of hepatic steatosis and atrial dysfunction in the juvenile stage: role of TRPA1 receptors.
Keywords in English
1,2-naphthoquinone
Environment pollution
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Right atria
TRPs
Abstract in English
The world population, particularly the least favored, exhibited severe levels of obesity and malnutrition, due to inadequate diet. In parallel, the excess of environmental pollutants (PAA) has been associated with cardiovascular and respiratory morbidity and mortality, particularly in urban environments with high variations in particulate matter (PM). The present study investigated a potential correlation between the effect of early exposure to electrophilic contaminant of particulate matter (PM) pollutant, 1,2- naphthoquinone (1,2-NQ) and inadequate nutrition (hyperlipidic diet; HD) with the development of liver inflammation, associated with metabolic disorders. and cardiac changes in the juvenile phase of apolIprotein E deficient (ApoE-/- ) mice, an important protein involved in the transport and release of hepatic circulating cholesterol. ApoE-/- male mice inhaled every other day (6, 8, 10 days of life, for 15 min) to the 1,2-NQ solution (100 nM) or its vehicle (VEH). After the 21st day of life, the animals were fed with standard diet (SD) or hyperlipidic diet (HD), and different metabolic and cardiac parameters in vivo and in vitro were assessed over 43 days of life. The results show that exposure to 1,2-NQ during the neonate phase of ApoE-/- mice, independently of HD, led to increased macrophage recruitment to hepatocytes, increased insulin sensitivity, weight gain and moderate steatosis, independently of increased expression of TRPV1 and TRPA1 receptor channels, known as an important target of PAA actions, such as 1,2-NQ. In the presence of HD, the animals exposed to 1,2-NQ showed higher body fat index and serum total cholesterol and triglyceride levels, associated with increased enzymatic activity (ALT and AST) and exacerbation of hepatic steatosis. In addition, the maximum response (Emax) of atrial activity (bpm) in response to adrenergic stimuli in vitro were increased in animals exposed to 1,2-NQ and HD. It is concluded, for the first time, that neonatal exposure of APOE deficient mice to the pollutant 1,2-NQ resulted in moderate hepatic steatosis, which in the presence of HD, led to the worsening of hepatic steatosis and some metabolic parameters that, together, contributed to affect sympathovagal autonomic balance, leading to changes in atrial function.