Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-28112014-145511
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Rodrigues de Camargo Neves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Winter, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Fogaça, Andréa Cristina
Rocha, Adriana Rios Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de atividades amidásicas na linhagem MN7 de Photorhabdus luminescens luminescens, isolada da linhagem LPP7 de Heterorhabditis baujardi.
Keywords in Portuguese
Photorhabdus luminescens
Amidases
Entomopatogênicos
Metaloproteases
Proteases
PrtA
PrtS
Serralisina
Abstract in Portuguese
Photorhabdus é um gênero de enterobactérias simbiontes de Heterorhabditis, um gênero de nematoides entomopatogênicos. Dentre as enzimas secretadas por P. luminescens TTO1, destaca-se PrtA, uma metaloprotease que pertence a subfamília das serralisinas. PrtS, uma protease capaz de induzir uma forte resposta de melanização no inseto, foi identificada em P. temperata Az29 mas não em P. luminescens TTO1. Neste trabalho foram detectadas e caracterizadas bioquimicamente algumas proteases secretadas pelo isolado MN7 de P. luminescens luminescens. Foram detectadas duas atividades mais proeminentes: uma de 50 kDa, e outra de 38 kDa. Com o sequenciamento do genoma desta bactéria, pudemos confirmar a presença no genoma de genes codificando proteínas de alta identidade com as descritas PrtA e PrtS, de massas similares às detectadas nas nossas zimografias. As proteases são inibidas por inibidores específicos de metaloproteases. P. luminescens MN7 apresenta secreção, portanto, de uma protease já descrita algumas vezes, e de outra presente apenas em P. temperata Az29.
Title in English
Study of amidasic activities present in Photorhabdus luminescens luminescens strain MN7, isolated from Heterorhabditis baujardi strain LPP7.
Keywords in English
Photorhabdus luminescens
Amidases
Entomopathogenics
Metalloproteases
Proteases
PrtA
PrtS
Serralysin
Abstract in English
Photorhabdus is a genus of Enterobacteriaceae, symbionts of Heterorhabditis, a genus of entomopathogenic nematodes. Among the enzymes secreted by P. luminescens TTO1 stands out PrtA, a metalloprotease that belongs to the subfamily of serralysins. PrtS, a protease capable of inducing a strong melanotic response from the insect, was identified in P. temperata Az29 but not in P. luminescens TTO1. In this work were detected and characterized biochemically few isolated proteases secreted by P. luminescens luminescens MN7. Two most prominent activities were detected: one with 50 kDa and one with 38 kDa. With the sequencing of the genome of MN7, we could confirm the presence in the genome of genes encoding proteins with high identity to PrtA and PrtS already described, with similar masses to those detected in our zimographies. These proteases are inhibited by specific inhibitors of metalloproteases. P. luminescens MN7 secretes a protease already described a few times, and other present only in P. temperata Az29.