Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-26082015-195615
Document
Author
Full name
Albert da Silva Bressan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Véliz, Mauro Javier Cortez (President)
Miguel, Danilo Ciccone
Toledo, Erika Suzuki de
Title in Portuguese
Expressão da proteína imunomodulatória CD200 em macrófagos murinos infectados com Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi.
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi
CD200
Interação patógeno-hospedeiro
Leishmaniose visceral
Macrófago
Abstract in Portuguese
A leishmaniose é um termo global para doenças causadas por parasitos do gênero Leishmania, sendo a Leishmaniose Visceral (LV) a forma mais grave da doença. No Brasil é causada pelo parasita Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi. Para garantir a sua sobrevivência, alguns parasitas são capazes de manipular respostas de defesa das células do sistema imune. Recentes estudos demonstraram a participação da proteína imunomodulatória CD200 durante o processo de infecção de L. (L.) amazonenses. O presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar se os parasitos L. (L.) infantum chagasi são capazes de induzir a expressão da proteína CD200 durante o processo infeccioso. Em ensaios de infecção ex vivo, não foi observado proliferação de parasitas intracelulares. Apesar disso, L. (L.) infantum chagasi foi capaz de induzir a expressão do gene CD200. De maneira interessante, diferente de infecções por L. (L.) amazonenses, a indução de CD200 nessas células foi observada em tempos mais tardios de infecção. Ensaios de imunoprecipitação e Western blot indicaram a síntese da proteína, que atingiu os seus maiores níveis a 120 horas pós-infecção. A presença de CD200 sugere o envolvimento dessa molécula em tempos mais tardios de infecção por L. (L.) infantum chagasi.
Title in English
Expression of the CD200 immunomodulatory protein in murine macrophages infected with Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi.
Keywords in English
Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi
CD200
Host-pathogen interaction
Macrophage
Visceral Leishmaniasis
Abstract in English
Leishmaniasis is a global term for diseases caused by parasites of the genus Leishmania, and Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL) are the most severe form of the disease. In Brazil is caused by the parasite Leishmania (Leishmania) infantum chagasi. To ensure their survival, some parasites can handle defensive responses of the cells of the immune system. Recent studies have demonstrated the participation of immunomodulatory protein CD200 during the infection process of L. (L.) amazonenses. This study aimed to investigate whether the parasites L. (L.) infantum chagasi are capable of inducing the expression of CD200 protein during the infectious process. In trials of ex vivo infection, there was no proliferation of intracellular parasites. Nevertheless, L. (L.) infantum chagasi was able to induce the expression of CD200 gene. Interestingly, unlike infection by L. (L.) amazonenses, CD200 induction of these cells was observed at later times in infection. Immunoprecipitation assays and Western blot indicated protein synthesis, which reached their highest levels at 120 hours post-infection. The presence of CD200 suggests the involvement of this molecule at later times of infection with L. (L.) infantum chagasi.