Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-22022016-145503
Document
Author
Full name
Lina Borda Samper
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Véliz, Mauro Javier Cortez (President)
Afonso, Luis Carlos Crocco
Miguel, Danilo Ciccone
Title in Portuguese
Envolvimento de CD200 na infectividade de isolados de Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis associados à leishmaniose cutânea localizada e leishmaniose cutânea difusa.
Keywords in Portuguese
CD200
L. (L.) amazonenses
Leishmaniose cutânea difusa
Leishmaniose cutânea localizada
Macrófagos
Abstract in Portuguese
Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonenses está associada à leishmaniose cutânea difusa (DCL) e localizada (LCL). LCL se apresenta como uma lesão única com cura espontânea e DCL apresenta nódulos não ulcerativos que se espalham pela pele. Até o momento não se conhecem os fatores que influenciam na apresentação destas manifestações. A virulência do parasito tem sido associada com a capacidade de sobreviver no macrófago ativado. CD200 é uma glicoproteína reguladora que ativa o CD200R, gerando a inibição da resposta próinflamatória do macrófago. Recentemente foi demonstrado que no processo de infecção por L. (L.) amazonenses, há indução de CD200 no começo da infecção, aumentando a supervivência do parasito. O objetivo principal foi determinar a associação da expressão de CD200 na infecção de macrófagos com isolados de L. (L.) amazonenses associados à LCL ou DCL. Observamos que o aumento da expressão da proteína nos tempos avançados de infecção está relacionado com um aumento na infectividade dos isolados e um maior número de parasitos por célula infectada.
Title in English
Involvement of CD200 in the infectivity of Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonenses isolates associated with localized cutaneous leishmaniasis and diffuse cutaneous leishmaniasis.
Keywords in English
Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonenses
CD200
Diffuse cutaneous leishmaniasis
Localized cutaneous leishmaniasis
Macrophages
Abstract in English
Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonenses is one of the etiologic agents of two forms of leishmaniasis: diffuse (DCL) and localized (LCL) cutaneous leishmaniasis. LCL is presents a unique ulcerated lesion and DCL multiple non-ulcerative nodules. Until now, it is not well known which factors influence the development of LCL or DCL. The parasites virulence has been associated with the ability to survive inside the activated macrophage. CD200 is a glycoprotein that interacts with CD200R inhibiting the proinflammatory response of the cell. Recently it was revealed during the infection process in macrophages L. (L.) amazonenses enhances CD200 expression in the early stages of infection resulting in the intracellular survival of amastigotes. The aim of this study was to determine the association between the induction of CD200 during infection with L. (L.) amazonenses isolates associated with LCL or DCL. An increase in CD200 expression was noteworthy in the late stages of infection, which was also related to a higher infectivity rate of L. (L.) amazonenses isolates.