Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-21032012-160144
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro Gustavo da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Marinho, Claudio Romero Farias (President)
Bortoluci, Karina Ramalho
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz
Title in Portuguese
Papel dos receptores do tipo Toll (TLRs) na imunopatogênese da malária associada à gravidez.
Keywords in Portuguese
Plasmodium
Gravidez
Imunopatogenese
Malária
Malária placentária
Abstract in Portuguese
A malária asociada à gavidez pode gerar complicações para a mãe e para o feto. Receptores do tipo Toll (TLR) TLR2, TLR4 e TLR9, podem reconhecer componentes do Plasmódio. Estes receptores sinalizam via proteína MyD88. Contudo existem poucos dados sobre os TLR na malária placentária. Assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi estudar o papel dos TLR2, 4, 9 e da MyD88 na malária placentária. Dentre fêmeas C57BL/6, TLR2-/-, TLR9-/- e MyD88-/-, a linhagem MyD88-/- apresentou maiores níveis de parasitemia, sobrevivência e cuidado parental, e ainda placentas de fêmeas MyD88-/- infectadas, ao contrario das TLR2-/- e TLR9-/-, não tiveram diminuição do espaço vascular em relação aos controles. Animais C57BL/6 infectados apresentaram aumento do mRNA de IL1-b e IL-6 na placenta, o que não ocorreu nos MyD88-/-. Gestantes C57BL/6 e MyD88-/- infectadas tiveram mais esplenócitos, com expansão preferencial de linfócitos B (CD19+). Também foi evidenciado nos animais C57BL/6 infectados um aumento da expressão do marcador de ativação CD69 nos linfócitos TCD8+. Em conjunto, estes resultados sugerem que a sinalização via MyD88 é importante para o desenvolvimento da malária placentaria e esta pode estar relacionada com a resposta inflamatória exacerbada induzida pelo parasita.
Title in English
The role of Toll like receptors (TLRs) in the immunopathogenesis of pregnancy associated malaria.
Keywords in English
Plasmodium
Immunopathogenesis
Malaria
Placental malaria
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
Pregnancy associated malaria can lead to complications both for the mother and the fetus. Toll like receptors (TLR) TLR2, TLR4 and TLR9 can recognize components of the Plasmodium sp. These receptors signal through the MyD88 protein. However there are few data on TLR in placental malaria. Thus, The objective of this work was to study the role of TLR2, 4, 9 and MyD88 in placental malaria. Among female mice C57BL/6, TLR2-/-, TLR9-/- and MyD88-/-, the lineage MyD88-/- showed higher levels of parasitemia, survival and parental care, and still placentas of MyD88-/- infected female, differently of TLR2-/- and TLR9-/-, had no decrease in the vascular space compared to controls. Animals C57BL/6 infected showed increased mRNA for IL1-b and IL-6 in the placenta, which did not occur in MyD88-/-. Pregnant infected C57BL/6 and MyD88-/- had more splenocytes, with preferential expansion of B lymphocytes (CD19+). in infected C57BL/6 was also demonstrated an increased expression of the activation marker CD69 on CD8+ T lymphocytes. Together, these results suggest that signaling through MyD88 is important for the development of placental malaria and this may be related with an increased inflammatory response induced by the parasite.