Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-21022018-093806
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Gaboardi Vultão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Marta Maria Geraldes (President)
André, Marcos Rogério
Machado, Rosangela Zacarias
Shaw, Jeffrey Jon
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade genética de tripanossomatídeos de mamíferos da Magnaordem Xenarthra no bioma Amazônico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Coendou
Endotrypanum
Porcisia
Trypanosoma
Amazônia
Diversidade genética
Preguiça
Xenarthra
Abstract in Portuguese
As espécies de mamíferos da Magnaordem Xenarthra podem apresentar infecção por diversas espécies de parasitas da Família Trypanosomatidae, incluindo representantes dos gêneros Trypanosoma, Endotrypanum e Leishmania. Além dos Xenarthra, representantes do gênero Coendou (Ordem Rondentia) também foram incluídos neste estudo. Assim, foi possível descrever a diversidade de tripanossomatídeos nos Xenarthra e no gênero Coendou, provenientes principalmente da região Amazônica. As amostras de sangue, tecido e hemoculturas foram coletadas em sua maioria nos estados Pará e Rondônia, seguido do Mato Grosso, Paraíba e Ceará. Análises filogenéticas com a região V7V8 do gene SSU rDNA e do gene gGAPDH, confirmaram a presença de T. rangeli (linhagens A, B e E) em preguiças e tamanduás, T. cruzi (TcIII) em preguiças e tatús, Endotrypanum ssp. em preguiças e Porcisia em ouriços. Além disso, encontramos em todos hospedeiros duas possíveis novas espécies de trypanossomas denominadas de T. sp1 e T. sp2.
Title in English
Genetic diversity of mammalian trypanosomatids from Magnorder Xenarthra in the Amazonian biome.
Keywords in English
Coendou
Endotrypanum
Porcisia
Trypanosoma
Amazon
Genetical diversity
Sloth
Xenarthra
Abstract in English
Mammal species of Magnaordem Xenarthra may be infected by several parasitic species of Trypanosomatidae family, including representatives of the genera Trypanosoma, Endotrypanum and Leishmania. In addition to the Xenarthra, representatives of the genus Coendou (Rondentia Order) were also included in this study. Thus, it was possible to describe the diversity of trypanosomatids in the Xenarthra and in the genus Coendou, mainly from the Amazon region. Blood samples, tissue and blood cultures were collected mostly in the states of Pará and Rondônia, followed by Mato Grosso, Paraíba and Ceará. Phylogenetic analyzes based in the V7V8 region of the SSU rDNA and gGAPDH genes confirmed the presence of T. rangeli (lineages A, B and E) in sloths and anteaters, T. cruzi (TcIII) in sloths and armadillos, Endotrypanum ssp. in sloths and Porcisia in porcupine. In addition, we found in all hosts two candidates to a new species of Trypanosoma named herein T. sp1 and T. sp2.