Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-20032014-141313
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Medeiros Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Schumaker, Teresinha Tizu Sato (President)
Daffre, Sirlei
Soares, Rodrigo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de riquétsias do Grupo Febre Maculosa em cães e ectoparasitas de municípios do estado do Rio de Janeiro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Rickettsia spp
Cães
Carrapatos
Estudos soroepidemiológicos
Febre maculosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Casos fatais de Febre Maculosa são registrados no estado do Rio de Janeiro. Avaliou-se o status epidemiológico de riquétsias Grupo Febre Maculosa em cães e ectoparasitas de seis municípios usando métodos imunológico (Reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta) e moleculares (Reação em Cadeia pela Polimerase convencional e em Tempo Real e Análise de Sequências). Avaliou-se a funcionalidade de iniciadores para a região VNTR (Número Variável de Repetições Sequenciais) de Rickettsia rickettsii, para genotipagem de amostras brasileiras. Registraram-se cães sorologicamente positivos em todos os municípios e gene riquetsial (gltA) foi detectado em seus soros, indicando sua importância na epidemiologia de riquétsias na região Metropolitana. R. rickettsii foi diagnosticada em Amblyomma cajennense sugerindo o envolvimento deste no surto com casos fatais do município de Petrópolis. Os iniciadores VNTRB mostraram-se limitados para genotipagem das cepas de R. rickettsii. O estudo evidenciou a necessidade de um sistema de vigilância ambiental contínuo para prevenção de casos fatais.
Title in English
Detection of Spotted Fever Group Rickettsiae in dogs and ectoparasites of Rio de Janeiro state municipalities.
Keywords in English
Rickettsia spp
Dogs
Seroepidemiological studies
Spotted fever
Ticks
Abstract in English
Spotted Fever fatal cases are reported in Rio de Janeiro state. We evaluated the epidemiological status of Spotted Fever Group Rickettsiae in dogs and ectoparasites of six municipalities using immunological methods (Indirect Immunofluorescence Assay) and molecular (Conventional and Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction and Sequence Analysis). We evaluated the functionality of primers for the VNTR region (Variable Number Tandem Repeat) of Rickettsia rickettsii, for brazilian samples genotyping. Dogs serologically positive were registered in all municipalities and riquetsial gene (gltA) was detected in their serum, indicating its importance in rickettsiae epidemiology in Metropolitan region. R. rickettsii was diagnosed in Amblyomma cajennense suggesting an involvement of this species in an outbreak with fatal cases in Petrópolis city. Primers VNTRB proved limited for genotyping R. rickettsii strains. This study highlighted the need for a continuous environmental monitoring system to prevent fatal cases.