Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-17012011-153821
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Patricia Kalil Perdomo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Uliana, Silvia Reni Bortolin (President)
Carboni, Beatriz Simonsen Stolf
Cruz, Angela Kaysel
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização funcional da proteína LRR17 em Leishmania (Leishmania) major.
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmania
Expressão gênica
Fatores de virulência
Fenótipos
Infecções por mastigoforos
Repetições ricas em leucina
Transfecção
Abstract in Portuguese
As proteínas que contem domínios ricos em leucina (LRR) mediam interações macromoleculares que estão envolvidas em muitos processos biológicos como infecção bacteriana em células hospedeiras e respostas imunológicas de plantas. Estudos anteriores em nosso laboratório identificaram um gene que codifica uma proteína contendo 6 LRRs (LaLRR17) em L. (L.) amazonensis. O LaLRR17 é um gene com expressão estágio regulada sendo abundantemente expresso na fase amastigota. Seqüências homólogas ao gene LaLRR17 foram encontradas em todas as espécies de Leishmania analisadas. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo a caracterização da proteína homóloga em L. (L.) major (LmLRR17). Anticorpos obtidos contra seqüências conservadas das proteínas LaLRR17 e LmLRR17 permitiram o estudo da abundância protéica em diferentes estágios do parasita. Curiosamente, a proteína LmLRR17 foi encontrada em maior abundância em promastigotas procíclicos em vez de amastigotas. Linhagens hiperexpressoras da proteína LmLRR17 ou expressoras da proteína LaLRR17 em fusão com o epitopo viral myc foram obtidas. As proteínas quiméricas foram expressas seguindo o mesmo padrão observado na cepa selvagem. O fenótipo desses mutantes foi avaliado mediante infecções de macrófagos in vitro. A hiperexpressão da proteína LmLRR17 em L. (L.) major não alterou o fenótipo da infecção in vitro. Por outro lado, a expressão da proteína heteróloga, LaLRR17, em promastigotas de L. (L.) major levou a incremento na virulência com maior número de células infectadas e de parasitas por célula. Esses resultados indicam que a expressão da proteína LmLRR17 em L. (L.) major é fortemente regulada. Esse trabalho também mostra que a expressão da proteína LaLRR17 em L. (L.) major leva a um aumento na infectividade.
Title in English
Functional characterization of the Leishmania (Leishmania) major LRR17 protein.
Keywords in English
Leishmania
Gene expression
Leucine rich repeats
Mastigophora Infections
Phenotypes
Transfection
Virulence factors
Abstract in English
Proteins containing leucine rich repeats (LRR) are known to be involved in macromolecular interactions in many processes such as signal transduction, cell-adhesion, RNA processing, apoptosis, disease resistance and immune response. A previous study in our laboratory identified a L. (L.) amazonensis gene encoding a protein containing 6 LRRs (LaLRR17). LaLRR17 is a stage-regulated gene expressed with increased abundance in the amastigote stage. Highly conserved homologues of LaLRR17 were found in all Leishmania species analyzed. Therefore, the aim of this study was to characterize the homologous protein of L. major (LmLRR17). Antibodies raised against peptide sequences common to LaLRR17 and LmLRR17 allowed the study of the steady-state protein abundance. Interestingly, LmLRR17 protein was found to be up-regulated in procyclic promastigotes, instead of amastigotes. Mutants of L. (L.) major overexpressing a myc-tagged version of LmLRR17 or of LaLRR17 protein were obtained. In these parasites, the chimeric proteins were expressed following the same pattern of expression observed in the wild type parasites. The phenotype of these mutants was assessed in vitro through macrophage infections. Overexpression of LmLRR17 protein in L. (L.) major resulted in an unaltered phenotype. On the other hand, overexpression of LaLRR17 in L. (L.) major induced an increase in virulence with a higher number of infected cells and intracellular parasites. These results indicate that the expression of LmLRR17 protein in L. major is tightly regulated and the expression of the heterologous LaLRR17 protein increased infectivity in vitro.