Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2018.tde-15032018-121625
Document
Author
Full name
Ismael Pretto Sauter
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Véliz, Mauro Javier Cortez (President)
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz
Miguel, Danilo Ciccone
Silveira, Eduardo Lani Volpe da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do papel dos receptores do tipo Toll (TLRs) na indução de CD200 em macrófagos murinos infectados com Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis.
Keywords in Portuguese
L. (L.) amazonensis
CD200
Macrófago
Microvesículas
TLR9
Abstract in Portuguese
A L. (L.) amazonensis é capaz de evadir a resposta imune do macrófago hospedeiro induzindo a expressão de CD200 na célula. Porém, ainda não se sabe como ocorre este mecanismo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a participação dos TLRs na indução de CD200 em macrófagos infectados por L. (L.) amazonensis. Os resultados mostraram que a indução de CD200 por L. (L.) amazonensis é dependente de TLR9 e das proteínas adaptadoras MyD88 e TRIF. Além disso, observamos que CD200 pode ser induzida pelo DNA do parasito, assim como por vesículas extracelulares (VEs) contendo DNA liberadas por ele. Os resultados in vivo mostraram que a ausência de TLR9 não altera o tamanho da lesão e nem a expressão de CD200 nos macrófagos presentes. Contudo, a carga parasitária foi maior nos camundongos selvagens. A partir dos resultados obtidos podemos concluir que a L. (L.) amazonensis induz CD200 de maneira dependente da via de TLRs e que esta indução pode ser estimulada pelo DNA do parasito.
Title in English
Role of Toll-like receptors (TLRs) in CD200 induction in murine macrophages infected with Leishmania (Leishmania) amazonensis.
Keywords in English
L. (L.) amazonensis
CD200
Macrophage
Microvesicles
TLR9
Abstract in English
L. (L.) amazonensis evades the immune response of host macrophage inducing the CD200 expression in the cell. However, it is not yet known how this mechanism occurs. The objective of this work was to evaluate the participation of TLRs in CD200 induction in infected macrophages by L. (L.) amazonensis. The results showed that the CD200 induction by the parasite is dependent on TLR9 and the adaptor proteins MyD88 and TRIF. In addition, we observed that the CD200 can be induced by the parasite DNA, as well as by extracellular vesicles (EVs) containing DNA released by it. In vivo results showed that the absence of TLR9 does not alter the lesion size nor the CD200 expression in macrophages present in the lesion. However, the parasite load was higher in wild type mice. Therefore, we can conclude that the CD200 induction by L. (L.) amazonensis amastigotes is TLR dependent and this can be stimulated by the parasite DNA.