Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-13082014-184135
Document
Author
Full name
Daiane da Rocha Soares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sabbaga, Maria Carolina Quartim Barbosa Elias (President)
Malnic, Bettina
Wunderlich, Gerhard
Title in Portuguese
Modulação de Orc1/Cdc6 de Trypanosoma brucei pela ligação e hidrólise de ATP.
Keywords in Portuguese
T. brucei
ATP
ATPase
DNA
Origem de replicação
Replicação do DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
O Complexo de pré-replicação em T.brucei é composto por Orc1/Cdc6 e as helicases MCMs. Em um trabalho anterior mostramos que TbOrc1/Cdc6 pode ligar e hidrolisar ATP in vitro. Neste sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a importância da hidrólise e ligação de ATP para a formação e estabilidade do complexo pré-replicação de T.brucei. Para tanto, foram geradas proteínas recombinantes Orc1/Cdc6 de T. brucei mutadas nas regiões Walker A (TbOrc1/Cdc6K79T) ou sensor 2 (TbOrc1/Cdc6R251,252E) incapazes de ligar ou hidrolisar ATP, respectivamente. Finalmente, as células expressando TbOrc1/Cdc6K79T ou TbOrc1/Cdc6R251,252E foram avaliadas quanto a (i ) estabilidade da interação Orc1/Cdc6 -DNA, (ii) capacidade de estabilizar MCM no DNA, (iii) capacidade de replicar seu DNA. A mutação na região sensor 2 de T.brucei (TbOrc1/Cdc6R251,252E) reduziu drasticamente a atividade de ATPase em comparação com a proteína selvagem . TbOrc1/Cdc6 mutado no sitio de ligação ao ATP perdeu a capacidade de interagir com o ATP (TbOrc1/Cdc6K79T). A super expressão desses genes inibiu de forma significativa a proliferação celular, causou ineficiência no carregamento de MCM para o DNA e ocasionou falhas na progressão do ciclo celular, atrasando a fase S.
Title in English
Modulation of Trypanosoma brucei Orc1/Cdc6 by ATP binding and hydrolysis.
Keywords in English
T. brucei
ATP
ATPase
DNA
DNA replication
Origin of replication
Abstract in English
The pre-replication complex in T.brucei is composed of at Orc1/Cdc6 and MCMs helicases. In a previous paper we showed that TbOrc1/Cdc6 can bind and hydrolyze ATP in vitro. Based on that, the objective of this study is to evaluate the importance of ATP binding and hydrolysis to the formation and stability of the pre - replication complex in T.brucei. For this purpose, T. brucei Orc1/Cdc6 recombinant proteins were generated mutated at regions on Walker A (TbOrc1/Cdc6K79T) and sensor 2 (TbOrc1/Cdc6R251 , 252E) in order to unable the ATP binding and hydrolyzation respectively . Finally , cells expressing TbOrc1/Cdc6K79T or TbOrc1/Cdc6R251 , 252E were evaluated for (i) stability of Orc1/Cdc6 - DNA interaction , (ii) ability to stabilize MCM in DNA , (iii) ability to replicate its DNA . The mutation in the sensor 2 region of T.brucei (TbOrc1/Cdc6R251 , 252E) drastically reduced the ATPase activity compared to the wild-type protein. TbOrc1/Cdc6 mutated in the ATP binding site has lost the ability to interact with ATP (TbOrc1/Cdc6K79T). The overexpression of these genes significantly inhibited cell proliferation causing inefficient loading of MCM DNA and led to failure in cell cycle progression by delaying the phase S.