Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-12032018-153708
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Bandeira Sulczewski
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz (President)
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao
Keller, Alexandre de Castro
Lima, Maria Regina D'Imperio
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismo de geração de resposta imune humoral induzida pelo direcionamento do antígeno MSP119PADRE para duas populações distintas de células dendríticas via receptores DEC205 e DCIR2.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células dendríticas
Direcionamento de antígenos
Resposta imune celular
Resposta imune humoral
Subtipos de DCs
Abstract in Portuguese
As células dendríticas (DCs) são células do sistema imune inato que são especializadas na instrução de repostas imunes adaptativas No baço murinho, as DCs convencionais podem ser classificadas em CD8α+ DEC205+ e CD8α- DCIR2+. Anticorpos monoclonais (mAbs) αDEC205 e αDCIR2 (33D1) conjugados a proteínas antigênicas e são utilizados como estratégia de direcionamento de antígenos para as DCs CD8α+ e CD8α-. Foi utilizado o antígeno quimérico MSP119PADRE conjugado aos mAbs αDEC205 e αDCIR2 e o Poly I:C como adjuvante. A montagem da resposta celular e humoral foi analisada 3, 4, 5 e 6 dias após primeira e a segunda As DCS CD8α- são especializadas na instrução de células TFH. Porém, num segundo dose de mAbs há a instrução de uma resposta Th2/Th17. E, o direcionamento de antígenos para DCS CD8α+ induz uma resposta Th1, indicando que essas células são especializadas na instrução desse perfil de resposta auxiliar. Apesar disso, na segunda imunização há a diferenciação de células TFH.
Title in English
Mechanism of generation of humoral immune response induced by targeting of MSP119PADRE antigen to two different subsets of dendritic cells via DEC205 and DCIR2 receptors.
Keywords in English
Antigen targeting
Cellular immune response
DC subsets
Dendritic cell
Humoral immune response
Abstract in English
As dendritic cells (DC) are innate immune cells that are specialized to prime adaptive immune cells. In the murine spleen, conventional DCs can be classified into CD8α+ DEC205+ and CD8α-DCIR2+. Monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) αDEC205 and αDCIR2 (33D1) conjugated to antigenic proteins have benn used as antigen targeting strategy to CD8α+ and CD8α- DCs. MSP119PADRE chimeric antigen conjugated to mAbs αDEC205 and αDCIR2 and Poly I: C as adjuvant was used. The assembly of the cellular and humoral response was analyzed 3, 4, 5 and 6 days after the first and second doses of imnunization. DCs CD8α- are specialized in the instruction of TFH cells. However, there is an a promotion of Th1 response by CD8α+, indicating that these cells are specialized in the instruction of the helper response profile. Nevertheless, in the second immunization there is a differentiation of TFH cells.