Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-12032018-140638
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca da Silva Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz (President)
Bordignon, Juliano
Nunes, Anderson de Sá
Popi, Ana Flavia
Title in Portuguese
Análise das respostas imunológicas humoral e celular induzidas após o direcionamento da proteína do envelope do vírus da dengue para células dendríticas DEC205+.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células dendríticas
Dengue
Proteína do envelope
Vacinas
Abstract in Portuguese
As células dendríticas (DCs) são consideradas como apresentadoras de antígenos profissionais, iniciando e modulando as respostas imunológicas. O direcionamento de diferentes antígenos para essas células têm sido uma estratégia promissora para a avaliação das respostas imunológicas humoral e celular. Nesse trabalho, o alvo de direcionamento é o subtipo de DCs CD8α+ DEC205+, por apresentarem características importante, como por exemplo, a apresentação cruzada para linfócitos T CD8+ via molécula de MHC II. Os antígenos de escolha para serem direcionados foram diferentes domínios da proteína do envelope (E) do vírus da dengue tipo 2, assim como a proteína na sua forma inteira. Os resultados mostraram que o direcionamento dos diferentes domínios da proteína do envelope viral foi capaz de induzir uma celular robusta nos animais quando comparada com o não direcionamento das mesmas proteínas. Além disso, com o direcionamento para DCs CD8α+ DEC205+ foi possível mapear regiões importantes da proteína E durante a indução da resposta imune. Portanto, os dados obtidos nesse trabalho, sugerem que o direcionamento da proteína do E e dos seus domínios ( EDI/II e EDIII) foi eficiente em induzir resposta imune celular contra o vírus da dengue tipo 2.
Title in English
Analysis of the cellular and humoral immune responses induced after targeting of the dengue virus envelope protein to the DEC205+ dendritic cells.
Keywords in English
Dendritic cells
Dengue
Envelope protein
Vaccine
Abstract in English
Dendritic cells (DCs) are considered to present professional antigens, initiating and modulating immune responses. The targeting of different antigens to these cells has been a promising strategy for the evaluation of humoral and cellular immune responses. Thus, the antigen of interest is directed to the population of DCs desired. In this work, the targeting target is the subtype CD8α + DEC205 + DCs, because they present important characteristics, such as cross-presentation to CD8 + T lymphocytes via the MHC II molecule. The antigens of choice for targeting the CD8α + DEC205 + DCs subtype were different domains of the envelope protein (E) of dengue virus type 2 as well as the protein in its entire form. The results showed that the targeting of the different domains of the viral envelope protein was able to induce a robust cell in the animals when compared to the non-targeting of the same proteins. Furthermore, with the targeting for CD8α + DEC205 + DCs it was possible to map important regions of the E protein during the induction of the immune response. Therefore, the data obtained in this work suggest that the targeting of E protein and its domains (EDI / II and EDIII) was efficient in inducing cellular immune response against dengue virus type 2.