Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-11042015-105109
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Leonardo Garcia Velasquez
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2015
Directeur
Jury
Carboni, Beatriz Simonsen Stolf (Président)
Assis, Claudia Ida Brodskyn de
Barcinski, Marcello Andre
Borges, Valéria de Matos
Véliz, Mauro Javier Cortez
Titre en portugais
Efeitos da resposta imune no curso da infecção de BALB/c, BALB/c nude e C57BL/6 e na expressão de proteínas específicas em formas amastigotas de L. amazonensis isolados de BALB/c E BALB/c nude.
Mots-clés en portugais
Leishmania amazonenses
Camundongo nude
Expressão proteica
Fatores de virulência
Linhagens murinas
Resumé en portugais
A leishmaniose é uma doença causada por parasitos do gênero Leishmania e transmitida por insetos flebotomíneos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar o perfil da infecção por L. amazonenses em BALB/c, BALB/c nude e C57BL/6, e avaliar a expressão das proteínas CP, LACK, LRR17, metacaspase, PDI e STI, em amastigotas isolados de BALB/c e BALB/c nude. Observamos em 13 semanas o aumento mais precoce da espessura da pata em BALB/c do que em BALB/c nude. A carga parasitária nos animais nude foi superior à dos demais. Por outro lado, animais C57BL/6 controlaram a infecção a partir da sexta semana. A análise da expressão gênica nas lesões mostrou um padrão misto Th1/Th2 em todos os animais, e maior expressão de IFN-g, IL-4, IL1b e iNOS em BALB/c. Em baço e linfonodo observamos baixa expressão de CD3e e elevada expressão de iNOS em BALB/c nude. A análise por FACs mostrou em baço e linfonodo a esperada baixa porcentagem de células TCD4 e T CD8 em BALB/c nude, no entanto com capacidade de produzir IFN-g e IL-4. A LACK e a metacaspase estão aumentadas nos parasitas isolados de BALB/c nude. A metacaspase apresentou maior atividade também em nude. Não observamos diferença na expressão da LACK e metacaspase em amastigotas isolados de macrófagos infectados na presença de IFN-g e IL-4.
Titre en anglais
Effects of the immune response in the course of infection in BALB/c, C57BL/6 and BALB/C nude mice and in the expression of specific proteins in L. amazonenses amastigotes from BALB/c and BALB/c nude.
Mots-clés en anglais
Leishmania amazonenses
Murine strains
Nude mice
Protein expression
Virulence factors
Resumé en anglais
Leishmaniasis is caused by parasites of Leishmania genus, transmitted by phlebotomine sandflies. The aim of this study was to compare the profile of the infection by L. amazonenses in BALB/c, BALB/c nude and C57BL/6 and to analyze the expression of CP, LACK, LRR17, metacaspase, PDI and STI proteins, in amastigotes isolated from BALB/c and BALB/c nude lesions. We observed during 13 weeks an early increase in footpad thickness in BALB/c compared to BALB/c nude. Parasite loads in nude mice were higher than the others. C57BL/6 mice controlled infection since the sixth week. Gene expression analysis of the lesions indicated a mixed Th1/Th2 pattern in all mice, and higher expression of IFN-g, IL-4, IL1b and iNOS in BALB/c. In spleens and lymph nodes we observed lower expression of CD3e and high expression of iNOS in BALB/c nude. FACs analysis of spleens and lymph nodes showed low percentages of TCD4 and T CD8 cells in BALB/c nude, but producing IFN-g and IL-4. LACK and metacaspase are increased in parasites isolated from BALB/c nude, and metacaspase had higher enzymatic activity in amastigotes from nude. No differences in LACK or metacaspase in amastigotes isolated from macrophages infected in the presence of IFN-g and IL-4 were observed.