Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-10082010-144403
Document
Author
Full name
Guacyara Tenorio Cavalcante
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gennari, Solange Maria (President)
Bresciani, Katia Denise Saraiva
Madeira, Alda Maria Backx Noronha
Ruiz, Vera Letticie de Azevedo
Schumaker, Teresinha Tizu Sato
Title in Portuguese
Infecção experimental por Neospora caninum em cães (Canis familiaris) jovens, adultos e em cadelas gestantes.
Keywords in Portuguese
Neospora caninum
Cadelas
Cães
Gravidez
Infecções por protozoários
Oocistos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos desse estudo foram avaliar a transmissão transplacentária por N. caninum em diferentes fases da gestação (Exp I) e avaliar diferentes tecidos de bovinos como meio de transmissão de N. caninum em cães jovens e adultos (Exp II). No Exp I, Três cadelas foram inoculadas com 108 taquizoítos de N. caninum na 3ª semana de gestação, três na 6ª semana e uma permaneceu como controle. Todas as cadelas infectadas, e pelo menos um de seus filhotes, apresentaram soroconversão a anticorpos anti-N. caninum pela Reação de Imunofluorescência Indireta. Verificou-se presença do parasita pela coloração de Hematoxilina-Eosina em Sistema Nervoso Central e pela PCR ITS-1 e RFLP em linfonodo, cérebro, coração e fígado. No Exp II, cães jovens e adultos receberam diferentes tecidos de bovinos naturalmente infectados com N. caninum, sendo coração, cérebro, masseter e fígado. Não houve soroconverteu. Apenas os cães jovens eliminaram oocistos de N. caninum ao ingerirem masseter (2 cães, 40%), coração (2 cães, 40%), fígado (1 cão, 33%) e cérebro (3 cães, 75%).
Title in English
Experimental infection with Neospora caninum in young dogs (Canis familiaris), adults and in pregnant bitches.
Keywords in English
Neospora caninum
Bitches
Dogs
Oocysts
Pregnancy
Protozoan infections
Abstract in English
The objectives of this study were to evaluate transplacental transmission of N. caninum in different stages of pregnancy (Exp I) and evaluate different bovine tis.sues as means of transmission of N. caninum in young dogs and adults (Exp II). In Exp I, Three dogs were inoculated with 108 tachyzoites of N. caninum in the third week of gestation, three at 6 sixth week and one remained as a control. All infected dogs, and at least one of their offspring, seroconverted to anti-N. caninum antibodies by Immunofluorescence Assay. There was presence of the parasite by Hematoxylin- Eosine exam in Central Nervous System and by PCR and RFLP ITS-1 in lymph node, brain, heart and liver. In Exp II, young and adult dogs received different tissues of cattle naturally infected with N. caninum: heart, brain, liver and masseter. None seroconverted. Only the young dogs shed oocysts of N. caninum by eating masseter (2 dogs, 40%), heart (2 dogs, 40%), liver (one dog, 33%) and brain (3 dogs, 75%).