Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-05122008-112832
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Rogério Lauria da Silva
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2008
Directeur
Jury
Ferreira, Marcelo Urbano (Président)
Katzin, Alejandro Miguel
Matioli, Sergio Russo
Titre en portugais
Dimorfismo alélico na proteína de superfície MSP-6 de merozoítos de Plasmodium falciparum.
Mots-clés en portugais
Dimorfismo alélico
Malária
MSP-6
Plasmodium falciparum
Proteínas da membrana
Resumé en portugais
O desenvolvimento de uma vacina contra malária causada por P. falciparum é prejudicado pelo alto nível de polimorfismo apresentado pelos antígenos desse parasito. O dimorfismo alélico é um padrão no qual os alelos observados de um gene se encontram divididos em duas famílias. A proteína dimórfica MSP-6 se associa à proteína MSP-1 (também dimórfica) na superfície do merozoíto. Genes de msp-6 de 21 isolados obtidos de pacientes do Brasil, mais 2 isolados da Tanzânia, África, foram seqüenciados para estudo da diversidade nucleotídica e distribuição geográfica dos alelos. As duas famílias possuem distribuição global. Não foi verificada associação entre o dimorfismo de MSP-1 e MSP-6. O gene ortólogo de msp-6 em P. reichenowi, grupo irmão de P. falciparum, foi seqüenciado para estudos evolutivos. Os alelos dimórficos de MSP-6 aparentam ter surgido de uma população ancestral polimórfica, tendo sido mantidos no presente por seleção balanceada. O alto grau de conservação encontrado dentro de cada família alélica torna MSP-6 um potencial alvo de uma vacina contra a malária.
Titre en anglais
Allelic dimorphism in Plasmodium falciparum merozoite surface protein-6 (MSP-6).
Mots-clés en anglais
Plasmodium falciparum
Allelic dimorphism
Malaria
Membrane protein
MSP-6
Resumé en anglais
The development of a vaccine against malaria caused by Plasmodium falciparum has been hampered by the high level of antigen polymorphism exhibited by this parasite. Allelic dimorphism is a pattern in which every observed allele of a gene is clearly grouped into one of two families. The dimorphic protein MSP-6 forms a complex with MSP-1 (also dimorphic) on merozoite surface. The msp-6 genes were sequenced in isolates obtained from 21 patients from Brazil, plus 2 isolates from Tanzania, Africa, to study nucleotide diversity and geographic distribution of alleles. Both families are globally distributed. Moreover, no association was observed between the MSP-1 and MSP-6 allelic types. Orthologous gene of msp-6 in P. reichenowi, chimpanzee parasite and sister group of P. falciparum, was sequenced for evolutionary studies. Dimorphic alleles of MSP-6 seem to have originated from an ancestral polymorphic population and are maintained by balancing selection. The high degree of conservation observed within each allelic family makes MSP-6 an promising target for vaccine development.