Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-04082011-154854
Document
Author
Full name
Patrick Mathews Delgado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gennari, Solange Maria (President)
Madeira, Alda Maria Backx Noronha
Soares, Irene da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Detecção sorológica de infecção por Toxoplasma gondii e Leptospira spp. em peixes-bois (Trichechus inunguis) de dois centros de preservação da Amazônia brasileira.
Keywords in Portuguese
Toxoplasma gondii (Amazônia brasileira)
Anticorpos
Leptospirose animal (Amazônia brasileira)
Peixes de água doce
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a ocorrência de anticorpos anti-Toxoplasma gondii e anti-Leptospira spp. em peixes-bois (Trichechus inunguis) da Amazônia Brasileira. Amostras sanguineas de 74 peixes-bois foram colhidas. Para a pesquisa de anticorpos anti-T. gondii, os soros foram diluídos a 1:25, 1:50 e 1:500 e a presença de anticorpos foi determinada pela técnica de aglutinação modificada (MAT). Para Leptospira spp. a presença de anticorpos foi determinada pela técnica de soroaglutinação microscópica (SAM), com ponto de corte na diluição de 1:100. Dos 74 peixes-bois 29 (39,2%) foram positivos para T. gondii apresentando título de 25. Para Leptospira spp. 23 (31,1%) foram reagentes para quatro sorovares com títulos variando de 100 a 1600. Os sorovares foram: Patoc, Castellonis, Icterohaemorrhagiae e Butembo. Houve coaglutinação entre os sorovares Patoc, Castellonis e Icterohaemorrhagiae (títulos 100 e 200) em um animal (n°51). Este foi o primeiro relato da ocorrência de T. gondii e Leptospira spp. em peixes-bois da Amazônia brasileira.
Title in English
Antibodies anti-Toxoplasma gondii and anti-Leptospira spp. in manatees (Trichechus inunguis) from two centers of preservation of the Brazilian Amazon.
Keywords in English
Toxoplasma gondii (Brazilian Amazon)
Antibodies
Freshwater fish
Leptospirosis animal (Brazilian Amazon)
Abstract in English
This study aimed to evaluate the occurrence of anti-T. gondii and Leptospira spp. in manatees (Trichechus inunguis) from two preservation centers located in the Brazilian Amazon. Blood samples from 74 manatees were taken. For detecting antibodies to T. gondii, sera were diluted 1:25, 1:50 and 1:500 and precense of antibodies was determined by the modified agglutination test (MAT). To Leptospira spp. sera were diluted 1:100 and tested against a collection of 24 antigenic serovars and presence of antibodies was determined by microscopic agglutination test (MAT). Of the 74 manatees 29 (39.2%) were positive to T. gondii with titre at 25. For Leptospira spp. 23 (31.1%) samples were kacted with four serotypes with titers ranging from 100 to 1600. The serovars reagents were Patoc, Castellonis, Icterohaemorrhagiae and Butembo. In one sample, coaglutination of serovars Patoc, Castellonis and Icterohaemorrhagiae (titres 100 and 200) was observed. This is the first report of the occurrence of T. gondii and Leptospira spp. in manatees in the Brazilian Amazon.