Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-04082011-130802
Document
Author
Full name
André Luis da Costa da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro (President)
Machado, Ednildo de Alcântara
Martins Junior, Ademir de Jesus
Tanaka, Aparecida Sadae
Winter, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e análise molecular de genes expressos no final do ciclo gonotrófico de Aedes aegypti.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes (genética)
Aedes (reprodução)
Expressão gênica
Genes de insetos
proteínas
Sequência do DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
Compreender a fisiologia reprodutiva de Aedes aegypti, vetor primário do vírus dengue, é uma etapa básica para o desenvolvimento de novos métodos de controle. Baseado nesta premissa, estudos de expressão gênica durante o ciclo gonotrófico de Aedes aegypti foram realizados neste trabalho e foram identificados 3 genes com expressão elevada nos ovários na fase de término do período vitelogênico, 48 horas após o repasto. Interessantemente, foi mostrado que o gene AAEL01714, anotado in silico como codificante para uma proteína ligadora de odor atípica OBP45 (ZHOU et al., 2008), é transcrito nas células foliculares que envolvem os oócitos. A caracterização da sequência completa do cDNA de AAEL010714 levou a identificação de uma fase aberta de leitura (ORF) codificante para uma proteína putativa, que foi nomeada como OBP45B atípica. Experimentos de Western blot evidenciaram que esta proteína é sintetizada nos ovários. Este estudo descreve a primeira caracterização molecular de um gene de Aedes aegypti que codifica para uma OBP atípica, expressa em ovários.
Title in English
Identification and molecular analysis of genes expressed at the end of Aedes aegypti gonotrophic cycle.
Keywords in English
Aedes (genetics)
Aedes (reproduction)
DNA sequence
Gene expression
Genes of insects
Proteins
Abstract in English
Understanding the reproductive physiology of Aedes aegypti, the primary vector of dengue virus, is a basic step to develop new control methods. Based on this premise, studies on gene expression during Aedes aegypti gonotrophic cycle were performed and we found 3 genes with high expression in ovaries at the end phase of the vitellogenic period, 48 hours after blood meal. Interestingly, it was shown that the gene AAEL01714, in silico annotated as encoding for atypical odorant binding protein OBP45 (ZHOU et al., 2008), is transcribed in the follicle cells surrounding the oocyte. Characterization of AAEL010714 full length cDNA led us to identify an open reading frame (ORF) which encodes for a protein named as atypical OBP45B. Western blot experiments showed that this protein is synthesized in the ovaries. This study describes the first molecular characterization of an Aedes aegypti gene encoding for an atypical OBP that is expressed in ovaries.