Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-04062008-123820
Document
Author
Full name
Susan Ienne da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Zingales, Bianca Silvana (President)
Camargo, Erney Felicio Plessmann de
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Title in Portuguese
Gene da putativa indolpiruvato descarboxilase de Phytomonas: caracterização, arranjo genômico, marcador molecular e origem filogenética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Phytomonas
Fitopatógeno
Genes de protozoários
Número de cópias do gene
Transferência horizontal gênica
Tripanossomatídeos
Abstract in Portuguese
O gênero Phytomonas está associado a enfermidades devastadoras em plantações de interesse econômico, enquanto que outros vegetais parasitados não apresentam nenhum dano aparente. A seqüência-consenso de um agrupamento de ESTs de P. serpens determinado anteriormente apresentou alta similaridade com indolpiruvato descarboxilases (IPDCs) de fitobactérias e putativas piruvato/indolpiruvato descarboxilases de Leishmania spp. A enzima IPDC está na via de biossíntese do ácido 3-indolil acético, um dos hormônios vegetais mais importantes. Verificamos que o gene IPDC está presente em diversos isolados de Phytomonas, em múltiplas cópias (cerca de 104 cópias em P. serpens e 200 cópias em P. françai), contíguas e concentradas em uma banda cromossômica. Análises filogenéticas e amplificações por PCR com oligonucleotídeos degenerados apontam o clado Phytomonas-Leishmania como grupo-irmão de IPDCs de fitobactérias, sugerindo um processo de transferência horizontal anterior à separação dos tripanossomatídeos do clado que também inclui Leptomonas, Herpetomonas e Crithidia.
Title in English
Gene of the putative indolepyruvate decarboxylase of Phytomonas: characterization, genomic arrangement, molecular marker and phylogenetic origin.
Keywords in English
Phytomonas
Gene dosage
Horizontal gene transfer
Phytopathogen
Protozoan genes
Trypanosomatids
Abstract in English
The genus Phytomonas is associated to devastating diseases in commercially important crops, whereas in other plant species no apparent damage is observed. The consensus sequence of one group of ESTs of P. serpens previously determined showed high similarity with indolepyruvate decarboxylases (IPDCs) from phytobacteria and putative pyruvate/indolepyruvate decarboxylases of Leishmania spp. The enzyme ipdC participates in the biosynthetic pathway of the indole-3-acetic acid, one of the most important plant hormones. We found that the IPDC gene is present in several Phytomonas isolates, in multiple copies (about 104 copies in P. serpens and 200 copies in P. françai, in tandem and concentrated in one chromosomal band. The phylogenetic analyses and data of PCR amplifications with degenerated primers point the clade Phytomonas-Leishmania as a sister group of IPDCs of phytobacteria, suggesting a process of horizontal gene transfer prior to the separation of the trypanosomatid clade that also includes Leptomonas, Phytomonas, Herpetomonas, Leishmania and Crithidia.