Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-01022010-093039
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Burini Kojin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro (President)
Boscardin, Silvia Beatriz
Katzin, Alejandro Miguel
Monesi, Nadia
Sperança, Marcia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão de regiões da proteína Circumsporozoíta de Plasmodium sp. em Aedes aegypti infectado por Plasmodium gallinaceum.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes
Mosquitos
Plasmodium
Proteínas (Análise)
Transgenes
Abstract in Portuguese
Mosquitos transgênicos incapazes de transmitir malária podem ser um controle alternativo, mas atualmente não estão disponíveis. O estudo da interação mosquitopatógeno é importante para melhorar o desenho de genes. A proteína circumsporozoita (CSP) tem dois domínios conservados que podem estar envolvidos na penetração dos esporozoítos na glândula salivar. Nosso objetivo foi expressar peptídeos contendo essas regiões na hemolinfa do mosquito usando o sistema de expressão transiente vírus Sindbis e a tecnologia de transgênese. Se a CSP está envolvida neste processo, os peptídeos competirão com spz impedindo a penetração. Cinco vírus sindbis e quatro linhagens transgênicas foram construídos e desafiados por P. gallinaceum. Nossos resultados mostram que os peptídeos não impediram a penetração de spz na glândula salivar, principalmente porque os peptídeos recombinantes não foram produzidos ou detectados. Aprimorar o desenho de genes, usando a otimização de códons e outras tecnologias, será essencial para a expressão de proteínas exógenas em mosquitos transgênicos.
Title in English
Expression analyses of Plasmodium sp. Circumsporozoite protein regions in Plasmodium gallinaceum infected Aedes aegypti.
Keywords in English
Aedes
Mosquitoes
Plasmodium
Protein (Analysis)
Transgenes
Abstract in English
Transgenic mosquitoes that impair malaria transmission can be an alternative control but currently an effective line is not available. A better understanding of mosquito interaction with pathogens is very important to improve refractory transgene design. Circumsporozoite protein (CSP) has two conserved domains that could be involved in spz penetration into mosquito salivary glands. Our aim was to express peptides encompassing these conserved regions in the mosquito hemolymph using Sindbis virus transient expression system and transgenesis technology. If CSP is involved in this process these peptides will compete with sporozoites impairing its penetration. Five Sindbis virus and four transgenic lines were constructed and challenged with P. gallinaceum. Our results showed these peptides could not impair sporozoites penetration in salivary glands, mainly because the recombinant proteins could not be produced or detected. Improving transgene design using codon usage and other technologies will be essential for expressing foreign proteins in transgenic mosquitoes.