Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-30052008-130241
Document
Author
Full name
Helio Antonio Corrêa de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lancha Junior, Antonio Herbert (President)
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari
Santos, Ronaldo Vagner Thomatieli dos
Title in Portuguese
Indicadores de lesão muscular e inflamação em ciclistas de elite em diferentes situações competitivas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclismo de estrada
Citocinas
Exercício físico
Glutamatos
Glutamina
Inflamação
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo investigou o efeito de diferentes competições de ciclismo de estrada e de um período de descanso na Creatina Kinase (CK), Lactato Desidrogenase (LDH), Interleucina-1 (IL-1), Interleucina-6 (IL-6), Fator de necrose tumoral (TNF-a), prostaglandina E2 (PGE2) e na razão Glutamina/Glutamato (Gln/Glu). Para isso, 12 ciclistas profissionais que completaram 3 diferentes competições. A primeira e a terceira (C1 e C3) competições foram de uma 1 etapa e a segunda foi uma volta ciclística (C2) de 7 dias. A C3 foi realizada após um período de 20 dias de descanso. Foram coletadas amostras de sangue 24 horas antes do início e 24 horas após o término de cada competição. Não houve diferenças significativas para nenhum dos mediadores inflamatórios (p<0,05). Aumentos (p<0,05) foram encontrados após o término da C2 e da C3 para CK e LDH e diminuição (p<0,05) na razão Gln/Glu C3. A conclusão foi a de que lesões musculares são diagnosticadas em ciclistas profissionais de estrada após o término de uma volta ciclística e de uma competição precedida de um período de descanso.
Title in English
Muscle damage and inflammatory indicators in road cyclists following different road cycling races.
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Exercise
Glutamate
Glutamine
Inflammation
Road cycling
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to observe the effect of different road cycling competitions and a 20 days break period in Creatine Kinase (CK), Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH), Interleukin-1(IL-1), Interleukin-6 (IL-6), Factor necrosis tumoral-alpha (TNF-a), prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and in the ratio of Glutamine/Glutamate (Gln/Glu). The hypothesis tests were conducted with a sample of 12 professional cyclists which have completed 3 different road cycling races. The first and third ones (C1 and C3) were mass start races. The second one was a stage racing (C2). One analysis was made after a 20 days break period (C3). Blood samples were collected 24 hours before and 24 hours after each competition. There were no significant differences for none of the inflammatory mediators (p<0,05). Increases (p<0,05) were detected after the end of C2 and C3 for CK and LDH and low (p<0,05) in the ratio of Gln/Glu at C3. The conclusion of the research was that muscular damages are diagnostified in professional road cyclists 24 hours after the end of the stage racing and after mass start competition preceded by 20 days a break period.