Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-30012013-083256
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Matias do Prado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell (President)
Barini, Ricardo
Palmeira, Patricia
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa do mecanismo imunorregulador gerado pela indoleamina 2,3 dioxigenase (IDO) e interferon-gama (IFN-g) na interface materno-placentária entre mães que receberam transplante renal e mães saudáveis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravidez
Imunossupressão
Placenta
Sistema imune
Transplante de rim
Abstract in Portuguese
O mecanismo de imunorregulação gerado pelo catabolismo do triptofano pela IDO protege o feto contra a resposta imunológica materna. Neste estudo, esse mecanismo foi em avaliado em gestantes imunossuprimidas e portadoras de transplante renal. Examinou-se a expressão da IDO e sua atividade nos compartimentos placentários de gestantes saudáveis e portadoras de transplante. Células produtoras de IDO e IFN-g foram imunolocalizadas na região vilosa e região decidual em ambos os grupos analisados, com mudanças no tipo celular envolvido nestas expressões nas gestantes transplantadas. Os níveis de IDO e sua atividade, assim como seus fatores de regulação NF-kB, IFN-g e IL-10 estavam diminuídos na região vilosa. No compartimento decidual a atividade enzimática da IDO estava aumentada nas gestantes transplantadas, mas não dos seus reguladores. Sendo assim, eixo de imunorregulação gerado por IDO-IFN-g na interface placentária de gestantes portadoras de transplante renal responde diferencialmente a insultos ocasionados pela utilização de imunossupressores durante a gestação.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of the immunoregulatory mechanism generated by indoleamine 2,3 dioxygenase (IDO) and interferon-gamma (IFN-g) in maternal-placental interface between mothers who received kidney transplants and healthy mothers.
Keywords in English
Immune system
Immunosuppression
Kidney transplantation
Placenta
Pregnancy
Abstract in English
The mechanism of immunoregulation generated by the catabolism of tryptophan by IDO protects the fetus against maternal immune response. In this study, this mechanism was evaluated in renal transplanted pregnant women and immunosuppressed. We examined the expression and activity of IDO in placental compartments of healthy pregnant women and patients with transplants. IDO and IFN-g producing cells were imunolocalizated in villous and decidual region in both groups analyzed, with changes in cell type involved in these expressions in pregnant patients transplanted. The levels and activity of IDO, as well as their regulatory factors NF-kB, IFN-g and IL-10 were decreased in the villous region. In the decidual compartment IDO activity was increased in pregnant women transplanted, but not their regulators. Thus, the axis of immunoregulation generated by IDO and IFN-g in placental interface of pregnant women with renal transplantation responds differently to insults caused by the use of immunosuppressive drugs during pregnancy.