Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-26012012-112411
Document
Author
Full name
Rodolfo Favaro Ribeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zorn, Telma Maria Tenorio (President)
Abrahamsohn, Paulo Alexandre
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Nascimento, Claudia Maria da Penha Oller do
Passaglia, Rita de Cassia Aleixo Tostes
Title in Portuguese
Estabelecimento de um modelo de gestação complicada por diabetes tipo 1 em camundongos: avaliação do seu impacto sobre o ambiente uterino no início da gestação.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus
Gravidez no diabetes
Histopatologia animal
Imunohistoquímica
Matriz extracelular
Útero
Abstract in Portuguese
Por meio desse estudo foi estabelecido um novo modelo de gestação complicada por diabetes tipo 1 em camundongos. O diabetes foi induzido em fêmeas de camundongos Swiss por aloxana e os animais foram acasalados após diferentes períodos de tempo. As fêmeas diabéticas apresentaram hiperglicemia, hipoinsulinemia, glicosúria, polifagia, polidipsia, e diminuição de peso corporal. A histoquímica do Picrosirius demonstrou o aumento dos colágenos fibrilares na decídua do grupo diabético. Análises imunohistoquímicas mostraram aumento dos colágenos I e V e diminuição do colágeno III e dos proteoglicanos biglicam e lumicam. Entretanto, a análise por PCR em tempo real indicou apenas o aumento do mRNA do colágeno I. A microscopia eletrônica revelou alterações na fibrilogênese do colágeno. O miométrio apresentou alterações na organização, citoarquitetura e sistema contráctil das camadas musculares, associadas à diminuição da proliferação celular. Esses resultados contribuem para explicar as alterações no desenvolvimento embrionário e a maior incidência de partos prematuros nas gestações diabéticas.
Title in English
Establishment of a mouse model of pregnancy complicated by type 1 diabetes: evaluation of its impact on the uterine environment at early pregnancy .
Keywords in English
Animal Histopathology
Diabetes in Pregnancy
Diabetes mellitus
Extracellular matrix
Immunohistochemistry
Uterus
Abstract in English
By means of this study a new mouse model of pregnancy complicated by type 1 diabetes was established. Diabetes was induced in female Swiss mice by alloxan and the animals were mated after different periods of time. Diabetic females showed hyperglycemia, hypoinsulinemia, glycosuria, polyphagy, polydipsy and decreased body weight. Picrosirius histochemistry demonstrated increased fibrillar collagens in the decidua of the diabetic group. Immunohistochemical analysis showed increased collagens I and III, and decreased collagen V and proteoglycans biglycan and lumican. However, real time PCR analysis indicated that only collagen I mRNA was increased. Transmission electron microscopy revealed alterations in collagen fibrillogenesis. The myometrium showed alterations in the organization, cytoarchitecture and contractile system of the muscle layers, associated with decreased proliferation. These results contribute to explain the alterations in embryo development and the higher incidence of preterm labor in diabetic pregnancies.