Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-26012012-111709
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Gonçalves Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Borella, Maria Ines (President)
Batlouni, Sérgio Ricardo
Moreira, Renata Guimarães
Romagosa, Elizabeth
Zorn, Telma Maria Tenorio
Title in Portuguese
Testículo de Astyanax altiparanae Garutti e Britski, 2000. Estudo morfológico, ultraestrutural e imuno-histoquímico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Glândulas endócrinas de animal
Hormônios sexuais
Morfologia animal
Ovário
Peixes de água doce
Testículo
Abstract in Portuguese
O teleósteo Astyanax altiparanae, popularmente conhecido como lambari importância econômica e ecológica. Poucos são os trabalhos que visam demonstrar a morfologia dos testículos de brasileiros. O objetivo deste estudo foi classificar e demonstrar as alterações morfológicas do testículo de Astyanax altiparanae ao longo do ciclo gonadal e quantificar tais alterações. Foram encontrados os estádios: regredido, maturação inicial, maturação média, maturação final e regressão. O estudo ultraestrutural revelou que as células secretoras que revestem os ductos possuem organelas relacionadas à síntese de macromoléculas e gotículas de lipídio. O estudo imuno-histoquímico revelou detalhes da distribuição de receptor de andrógeno, claudina-1, citoqueratina, actina, colágeno do tipo I, laminina e fibronectina neste órgão. O presente trabalho revelou que os machos de Astyanax altiparanae são capazes de desenvolver o intersexo, já que foram encontrados oócitos no interior dos testículos de alguns indivíduos.
Title in English
Testis of Astyanax altiparanae Garutti e Britski, 2000. Ultrastructural and immunohistochemical study.
Keywords in English
Endocrine glands of animals
Freshwater fish
Morphology
Ovary
Sex hormones
Testis
Abstract in English
The Astyanax altiparanae (Characiformes, Characidae), popularly known as lambari, is a fish that has ecologic and economic importance. Morphological studies on testis of South American teleost species are not frequently found in the appropriated literature. The aim of this work was to show the changes in the morphology of the testis of Astyanax altiparanae occurred through the gonadal cycle. It was found five stages of the gonadal cycle: regressed, early maturation, mid maturation, late maturation and regression. Ultrastructural study, reveals that secretory cells showed a great amount of organelles responsible for macromolecules synthesis, and lipids droplets. Immunohistochemical studies reveal details of the distribution of androgen receptor, claudin-1, actin, cytokeratin, type I collagen fibers, laminin and fibronectin in this organ. This work demonstrated that males of Astyanax altiparanae were able to develop the intersex, once oocytes were found in the testis of some individuals.