Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2015.tde-25082015-182330
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Purcell Goes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Yan, Chao Yun Irene (President)
Coltri, Patricia Pereira
Porcionatto, Marimelia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Regulação da expressão do gene cScratch2 na embriogênese neural.
Keywords in Portuguese
Elementos-cis
Fatores de transcrição
Neurogênese
Regulação gênica
Scratch
Tubo neural
Abstract in Portuguese
Scratch2 (Scrt2) é um fator de transcrição (FT) expresso em células neurais recém-pós-mitóticas. O mecanismo de regulação de sua transcrição permanece desconhecido. Nós buscamos por potenciais elementos cis-regulatórios (CR) e sítios de ligação para FT na região genômica de Scrt2. Nós testamos o efeito in vivo da região CR intrônica através de eletroporação em embrião de galinha. Esta CR intrônica levou à expressão de eGFP tubo neural, mas não gerou um padrão semelhante ao Scrt2 endógeno. Estes dados sugerem que esta região CR pode contribuir com o controle da expressão de Scrt2, mas requer regiões regulatórias adicionais. Nós também verificamos o papel de mAsh1, cPax6, cNgn2 e Brn na regulação da expressão de Scrt2 através da superexpressão destes no tubo neural embrionário. As análises foram realizadas por qPCR e hibridação in situ. A superexpressão de mAsh1 e cNgn2 levou a um leve aumento na expressão de cScrt2 visto através da hibridação in situ. Já a superexpressão de cPax6 e mBrn-Eng reduziu os níveis de cScrt2, com Brn apresentando efeitos mais severos.
Title in English
Regulation of Scratch2 gene expression. in neural embryogenesis.
Keywords in English
Cis-elements
Gene regulation
Neural tube
Neurogenesis
Scratch
Transcription factors
Abstract in English
Scratch2 (Scrt2) is a transcription factor expressed in early post-mitotic neural cells. The mechanisms that control its transcription remain unknown. We searched for potential cis-regulatory elements and putative transcription factors binding sites in the genomic region of cScrt2. Then, we tested the function of a candidate cis-regulatory intronic region through electroporation in chick embryos. This fragment drove eGFP expression in the neural tube of chick embryo, but its expression did not resemble the cScrt2 endogenous pattern. Thus, this cis-regulatory region likely requires the presence of other regulatory regions. We also evaluated the role of mAsh1, cPax6, cNgn2 e Brn in regulating cScrt2 expression through overexpression of these factors in chick neural tubes and subsequent qPCR and in situ hybridization. Overexpression of mAsh1 and cNgn2 increased slightly cScrt2 expression level as seen by in situ hybridization. Overexpression of cPax6 and mBrn-Eng, reduced cScrt2 levels, with more severe effects with Brn.