Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-25022016-120911
Document
Author
Full name
Maíra Estanislau Soares de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marinilce Fagundes dos (President)
Carvalho, Hernandes Faustino de
Gama, Patricia
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni
Passarelli, Marisa
Title in Portuguese
Papel da glicação do colágeno I e da alta concentração de glicose sobre a migração de fibroblastos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cicatrização de feridas
Diabetes Mellitus
Fibroblasto
Glicação do colágeno I
Migração
Miosina II
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliamos os efeitos da glicação do colágeno (CG) e da glicose elevada sobre a migração de fibroblastos. Utilizamos células de ratos controle e diabéticos (D) e células NIH-3T3, cultivadas em glicose 5 mM ou 30 mM (HG). Para glicação utilizou-se ácido glioxílico. O CG apresentou menor resistência à tração e elasticidade. Fibroblastos migraram menos sob HG e sobre o CG. As células D no CG não se deslocaram, apresentaram menos integrina β141 e expressaram mais α-actina de músculo liso. A viscoelasticidade do citoesqueleto foi menor em células D, especialmente sobre o CG. Sobre fibronectina, células NIH-3T3 em HG apresentaram menos fibras de estresse e deficiência na retração da parte traseira. A expressão de miosinas IIA (MIIA), IIB (MIIB) e MRLC não foi alterada, mas a fosforilação de MII diminuiu. A distribuição de MIIB ficou mais difusa, enquanto MIIA não mudou. Células HG exerceram menor força sobre o substrato. A migração de fibroblastos em ambiente hiperglicêmico é deficiente, especialmente frente ao CG, em parte devido a uma redução da contratilidade celular.
Title in English
Roles of collagen I glycation and high glucose concentration on fibroblast migration.
Keywords in English
Collagen I Glycation
Diabetes Mellitus
Fibroblast
Migration
Myosin II
Wound healing
Abstract in English
We evaluated the effects of collagen glycation (GC) and high glucose concentrations on fibroblasts migration. Fibroblasts derived from control and diabetic rats (D) and NIH-3T3 cells were cultured under 5 mM or 30 mM glucose (HG). For glycation, glyoxylic acid was used. The GC showed lower tensile strength and elasticity. Fibroblasts migrated less in HG and over the GC. D cells did not move on GC, showed less β141 integrin and a higher expression of smooth muscle α-actin. The viscoelasticity of the cytoskeleton was lower in D cells, especially on the GC. On fibronectin, NIH-3T3 cells under HG had fewer stress fibers and showed impaired contraction at the rear, presenting long tails. The expression of myosin IIA (MIIA), IIB (MIIB) and MRLC has not changed, but the phosphorylation of MII decreased. The distribution of MIIB became more diffuse, while MIIA has not changed. Cells under HG exerted less force on the substrate. The migration of fibroblasts in hyperglycemic environment is impaired, especially on GC, partly due to a reduction of cell contractility.