Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2013.tde-24052014-084021
Document
Author
Full name
Ambart Ester Covarrubias Cisterna
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zorn, Telma Maria Tenorio (President)
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Henriquez, Sebastian Andres San Martin
Pinhal, Maria Aparecida da Silva
Yamada, Aureo Tatsumi
Title in Portuguese
Análise da ação do embrião e dos hormônios ovarianos na regulação da matriz extracelular de células deciduais: estudo in vivo e in vitro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Colágeno
Matriz extracelular
Ovário
Proteoglicanas
Pseudogravidez
Útero
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante a gestação, em varias espécies de mamíferos, os fibroblastos endometriais são alvos de profundas modificações morfofuncionais que levam a aquisição de um fenótipo epitelial e à expressão de novas moléculas, formando uma nova estrutura no útero denominada decídua. Em camundongos, a reação decidual pode ser estimulada artificialmente (na ausência de embrião), resultando na formação do deciduoma, um modelo de grande relevância para a identificação de fatores oriundos ou não do embrião necessários para a promoção da decidualização. A decidualização também promove uma profunda remodelação da matriz extracelular (MEC) do endométrio, e ambos os processo são fundamentais para o sucesso da gestação. Existem evidencias, muitas das quais são oriundas dos estudos do Laboratório de Biologia da Reprodução e Matriz extracelular (LBR-MEC), mostrando que a remodelação da MEC do útero não grávido é modulada pelos hormônios ovarianos estrógeno (E2) e progesterona (P4). Faltam, entretanto, na literatura, estudos consistentes sobre a regulação da MEC endometrial na ausência de sinais parácrinos provenientes do embrião. Além disso, não se conhece detalhes sobre a ação dos hormônios ovarianos sobre a produção de componentes da MEC por células deciduais. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo teve dois objetivos centrais: (i) caracterizar por imuno-histoquímica a composição e organização da MEC durante o desenvolvimento do deciduoma, (ii) estudar por qPCR, Western blot, e imunolocalização o efeito dos hormônios E2 e Medroxiprogesterona (MPA) na dinâmica da expressão de RNAm, síntese e secreção de moléculas da MEC em culturas primárias de células obtidas de deciduoma. Observamos que, a distribuição do colágeno tipo I, III, IV, V e dos proteoglicanos decorim, biglicam e versicam no deciduoma, foi semelhante ao já observado na decídua. As análises in vitro, mostram que o hormônio E2 aumenta a expressão gênica, a síntese e a deposição de decorim enquanto o MPA tem como alvo o biglicam. Ambos hormônios modulam a expressão de desmina, um marcador de decidualização. O presente estudo também mostra que o padrão de remodelação das moléculas alvo do presente estudo, é similar ao observado durante a decidualização da gestação normal, Conclui-se, portanto, que a remodelação da MEC é um evento intrínseco do processo de decidualização quer na gestação quer na pseudogestação. Ou seja, não foram identificadas diferenças que indicassem a existência de controle pelo embrião. Mostramos ainda que, in vitro, os hormônios E2 e MPA regulam de modo específico a expressão gênica e a secreção do proteoglicanos decorim e biglicam.
Title in English
Analysis of the action of the embryo and ovarian hormones is the regulation of extracellular matrix of decidual cells: in vivo and in vitro study.
Keywords in English
Collagen
Extracellular matrix
Ovary
Proteoglycans
Pseudopregnancy
Uterus
Abstract in English
During pregnancy in several species of mammals, including humans and mice, endometrial fibroblasts undergo extensive morphofunctional changes acquiring an epithelial phenotype. Those new cells form a new structure in the uterus called decidua. In mice, the decidual reaction can be artificially induced in pseudopregnant females resulting in the formation of a structure morphologically similar to the decidua called deciduoma, a relevant model to study the putative role of the embryo upon decidualization. Endometrial decidualization is an essential event for the success of pregnancy. A notable remodeling of the extracellular matrix (ECM) organization and molecular composition occurs during this process. There are evidences, many of them coming from studies of the Laboratory of Reproductive and Extracellular Matrix Biology (LBR-MEC), that estrogen (E2) and progesterone (P4) modulate the remodeling of the uterine ECM. Nevertheless, there is no consistent information about the role, if it exists, of the embryo on the regulation of the endometrial ECM. Furthermore, it was not yet clarified how the ovarian hormones act on the production of ECM components by decidual cells. Thus, the objective of present study was to identify the composition and organization of the ECM during the development of the mouse deciduoma; and to study by qPCR, Western blot and immunolocalization methods, the effect of hormones E2 and medroxiprogesterone (MPA) on synthesis and secretion of ECM molecules by primary cultures of mouse decidual cells obtained from deciduoma. We found that the distribution of collagen types I, III, IV, V and proteoglycans decorin, biglycan and versican in deciduoma, was similar to that previously observed in the decidua. The in vitro assays showed E2 increases the gene expression for the core protein of Decorin, while MPA increases the expression of the core protein of Biglycan. In addition, was observed that both hormones increase the expression of desmin a marker of decidualization. These results showed that in the endometrium of both pregnant and pseudopregnant animals ECM molecules such as collagens and proteoglycans are similarly modulated by ovarian hormones. At from the present study we may conclude that ECM remodeling is an intrinsic event that happens during decidualization modulated by E2 and MPA and this modualation independ of the presence of the embryo in the uterus. In adition we showed that in decidual cells in vitro the gene expression and the secretion of proteoglycans decorin and biglycan are differentially regulated by hormones E2 and MPA.