Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-23012017-101818
Document
Author
Full name
Telma Alves Monezi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Borella, Maria Ines (President)
Durigon, Edison Luiz
Oliveira, Sergio Ferreira de
Pituco, Edviges Maristela
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de sequências gênicas de Chelonid alphaherpesvirus 5 (ChHV5) em tecidos tumorais caracterizados histologicamente e secreções de Chelonia mydas capturadas no litoral norte do Estado de São Paulo no período de 2001 a 2012.
Keywords in Portuguese
Chelonia mydas
Análise filogenética
ChHV5
Fibropapilomatose
PCR
Secreções
Abstract in Portuguese
A fibropapilomatose é uma neoplasia caracterizada pela formação de múltiplos tumores que acomete, mais frequentemente, a espécie de tartaruga marinha Chelonia mydas. Estudos recentes apontam o Chelonid herpesvirus 5 (ChHV5) como o provável agente etiológico dessa doença, embora a associação com ambientes antropogenicamente alterados parecem contribuir para o desenvolvimento da doença. Nesse estudo, biópsias de tumores e secreções de tartarugas verdes capturadas no litoral do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil, foram submetidas a análises histológicas e moleculares visando detectar e caracterizar ChHV5. Em 45,5 % dos casos, os achados histopatológicos revelaram células epiteliais balonizantes com corpúsculos de inclusão intranucleares. ChHV5 foram detectados nas biópsias de pele e oculares dos animais e em secreções oculares e saliva por PCR. A análise das sequências parciais do gene da polimerase do ChHV5 detectadas revelou duas sequências gênicas distintas entre si. A análise filogenética indicou que as amostras brasileiras são similares às amostras de ChHV5 do grupo filogeográfico do Atlântico, compartilhando o mesmo clado que amostras provenientes do Golfo da Guiné e de Porto Rico, sugerindo um possível fluxo dos vírus entre essas três regiões.
Title in English
dentification of Chelonid alphaherpesvirus 5 (ChHV5) gene sequences in tumor tissues histologically characterized and secretions from green turtles Chelonia mydas captured off the coast of São Paulo State in the period 2001-2012.
Keywords in English
Chelonia mydas
ChHV5
Fibropapillomatosis
PCR
Phylogenetic analysis
Secretions
Abstract in English
Fibropapillomatosis is a neoplastic disease characterized by the formation of multiple tumors affecting different species of sea turtles and, most often, Chelonia mydas. Recent studies indicate that Chelonid herpesvirus 5 (ChHV5) is the etiological agent of this disease, though its association with anthropogenically altered environments also appears to contribute to disease expression and tumor formation. In this study, tumor biopsy and secretions from green turtles captured off the coast of São Paulo State, Brazil, were used in histological and molecular analyses to detect and characterize ChHV5. In 45.5 % of cases, the tumor histopathological findings revealed ballooning degeneration with intranuclear inclusion bodies. ChHV5 was detected using polymerase chain reaction on the animals skin, ocular tumor biopsies, and ocular and oral secretions. The analysis of the detected ChHV5 sequences revealed two distinct genetic sequences together. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that Brazilian samples were similar to ChHV5 samples described for the Atlantic phylogeographic group and are therefore part of the same clade as the Gulf of Guinea and Puerto Rico samples. This similarity suggests a possible flow of the virus between these three regions.