Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-23012017-081414
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Guimarães Zulian
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gama, Patricia (President)
Borella, Maria Ines
Brunken, Gisela Soares
Gil, Cristiane Damas
Lotfi, Claudimara Ferini Pacicco
Title in Portuguese
Diferenciação celular no epitélio gástrico de ratos submetidos ao desmame precoce: avaliação da ação da corticosterona.
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento pós-natal
Desmame precoce
Diferenciação celular
Estômago
Glicocorticoides
Abstract in Portuguese
O estômago do rato completa sua maturação durante a fase de transição alimentar, em que ocorre ingestão de ração juntamente com leite materno. No desmame precoce (DP) esta fase é interrompida e provoca elevação da corticosterona (CORT). Nosso objetivo foi avaliar, através do tratamento com RU486 (RU), se a CORT elevada modifica a maturação gástrica. Grupos experimentais: amamentado (A), ARU, DP e DPRU. Resultados de PCRq, em filhotes: o DP elevou a expressão de Muc5ac, Bhlha15, Pgc e diminuiu a expressão de Pga5, enquanto que o RU486 reverteu os resultados para Pgc e Muc5ac,. Ainda em filhotes, DP aumentou o número de células mucosas do colo (CMCs), células Mist1-positivas e PGC-positivas, e o RU486 reverteu o resultado para as CMCs e para as PGC-positivas. Em adultos, obtivemos os seguintes dados: redução de Pga5, causada pelo RU486; manutenção dos efeitos do DP sobre Pgc; manutenção dos dados, tanto de DP quanto de RU486, sobre as CMCs; e dos efeitos do RU486 sobre as células PGC-positivas. Portanto, a CORT elevada pelo DP é fundamental na maturação gástrica.
Title in English
Cell differentiation in the gastric epithelium of early weaned rats: corticosterone action evaluation.
Keywords in English
Cell differentiation
Early weaning
Glicocorticoids
Postnatal development
Stomach
Abstract in English
Rat´s gastric mucosa completes their maturation throughout the food transition process, when pups ingest chow and maternal milk. Early weaning (EW) consists in an abrupt suckling (S) interruption that increases corticosterone (CORT) levels. Our aim was to evaluate, using RU486 (RU), if these increase in CORT levels could affect gastric maturation. Experimental groups: S, SRU, EW and EWRU. By RT-qPCR, in 17-d-old rats, EW increased Muc5ac, Bhlha15 and Pgc and decreased Pga5 expression, while RU486 reverted the results for Pgc and Muc5ac. In 17 and 18-d-old pups, EW increased mucous neck cells (MNC), Mist1-positive and PGC-positive cells, although CORT inhibition reverted the result for MNC and PGC. In 30-d-old rats, we had the following results: reduction on Pga5 expression provoked by RU486; the results over Pgc were maintained; the results, caused both by EW as RU486, over MNC were maintained, as well as the effects of RU486 over PGC-positive cells. We concluded that the increase in CORT levels, caused by EW, plays a fundamental role in gastric maturation.