Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2022.tde-22082023-101649
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael André da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Hamassaki, Dania Emi (President)
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de
Debbio, Carolina Beltrame Del
Wu, Davi Chen
Title in Portuguese
Galunisertibe atenua a transição glial-mesenquimal em células gliais de Müller.
Keywords in Portuguese
Célula de Müller
Galunisertibe
Retina
TGF-β
Transição glial-mesenquimal
Abstract in Portuguese
Diversos fatores, principalmente o envelhecimento, podem contribuir para o surgimento de membranas fibrosas na superfície interna da retina (membranas epirretinianas). A composição destas membranas mostra-se heterogênea, mas existem evidências da presença de células gliais de Müller, que sofrem uma transição glial-mesenquimal e adquirem características miofibroblásticas. Desta forma, células de Müller transdiferenciadas sintetizam em excesso componentes da matriz extracelular e podem levar à contração do tecido, descolamento da retina e perda da visão. O principal gatilho é a via de sinalização de TGF-β, cuja desregulação está associada a diversas doenças fibróticas do sistema visual. Considerando que na clínica oftalmológica ainda não existem tratamentos farmacológicos que atenuam a formação destas membranas fibróticas, neste trabalho investigamos a ação de galunisertibe (GAL), inibidor da via TGF-β que tem sido usado em ensaios clínicos, sobre a transição glial-mesenquimal e contratilidade das células de Müller da linhagem humana MIO-M1. Análises da expressão proteica e gênica foram realizadas por meio de imunofluorescência, Western blotting e qPCR. Nossos resultados apontam que GAL apresenta efeito benéfico, não demonstra citotoxicidade nas concentrações avaliadas e mantém o fenótipo das células de Müller, garantindo a expressão normal do marcador glutamina-sintetase mesmo sob influência negativa de TGF-β1. Através da diminuição de pSMAD3, GAL foi suficiente para atenuar a expressão de -actina do músculo liso, principal marcador miofibroblástico, evitando a contração de células de Müller em gel de colágeno. Embora mais estudos sejam necessários, esses ensaios in vitro sugerem que galunisertibe pode ser um potencial candidato para atenuar a formação de membranas fibrocontráteis e prevenir o descolamento da retina e consequente perda da visão.
Title in English
Galunisertib attenuates the glial-mesenchymal transition in Müller's glial cells.
Keywords in English
Galunisertib
Glial-mesenchymal transition
Müller cell
Retina
TGF-β
Abstract in English
Several factors, especially aging, can contribute to the formation of fibrous membranes on the inner surface of the retina (epiretinal membranes). The composition of these membranes is heterogeneous, but there is evidence of the presence of Müller glial cells, which undergo a glial-mesenchymal transition and acquire myofibroblastic characteristics. Thus, transdifferentiated Müller cells synthesize an excess of extracellular matrix components, and may lead to tissue contraction, retinal detachment, and loss of vision. The main trigger is the TGF-β signaling pathway, whose dysregulation is associated with several fibrotic diseases of the visual system. Considering that there are still no pharmacological treatments that attenuate the formation of these fibrotic membranes in ophthalmology, we investigated the action of galunisertib (GAL), an inhibitor of the TGF-β pathway that has been used in clinical trials, on the glial- mesenchymal transition and contraction of Müller cells (MIO-M1 human lineage). Protein and gene expression analyses were performed using immunofluorescence, Western blotting, and qPCR. Our results show that GAL has a beneficial effect, does not show cytotoxicity at the concentrations evaluated and maintains the phenotype of Müller cells, ensuring the normal expression of the glutamine-synthetase marker even under the negative influence of TGF-β1. By decreasing pSMAD3, GAL was efficient to attenuate the expression of α-smooth muscle actin, the main myofibroblastic marker, preventing the contraction of Müller cells in collagen gel. Although more studies are needed, these in vitro assays suggest that galunisertib may be a potential candidate to attenuate the formation of fibrocontractile membranes and prevent retinal detachment and consequent loss of vision.