Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-20022018-140447
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Leme Caro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite (President)
Colquhoun, Alison
Neves, Carla Taddei de Castro
Oyama, Lila Missae
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do treinamento físico sobre a microbiota intestinal e impactos nutricionais da caquexia associada ao câncer.
Keywords in Portuguese
Caquexia
Desnutrição
Inflamação
Microbiota intestinal
Treinamento físico
Abstract in Portuguese
A caquexia é uma síndrome multifatorial marcada pela perda de peso, anorexia e desnutrição. Não há tratamento efetivo, pois a sua etiologia é obscura. A inflamação sistêmica é o papel chave da síndrome. Estudos apontam exercício e microbiota como moduladores da inflamação. Apesar da importância da microbiota e sua ligação com a inflamação e exercício, não há estudos em humanos que abordem esta correlação na caquexia. Este estudo investigou o impacto do treinamento físico (TF) aeróbio e crônico sobre a inflamação, microbiota intestinal e nutrição de pacientes com câncer caquéticos. Pacientes submetidos à cirurgia de câncer intestinal assinaram TCLE. Avaliamos peso, composição corporal, consumo alimentar; coletamos sangue, fezes e fragmento do cólon. Verificamos nos caquéticos: menor consumo proteico, ausência de correlação entre perda de peso e consumo proteico, e presença com IL-6; o TF aumentou massa corporal magra e total; reduziu celularidade, eosinófilos, plasmócitos e fibroblastos no intestino; e melhorou a relação Firmicutes e Bacteroidetes na microbiota fecal. Concluímos que há uma complexa interação entre fatores humorais, metabólicos e imunitários na caquexia, que pode ser favoravelmente modulada pelo treinamento físico aeróbio.
Title in English
Effect of physical training on the gut microbiota and the nutritional impacts of cancer cachexia.
Keywords in English
Cachexia
Exercise training
Gut microbiota
Inflammation
Malnutrition
Abstract in English
Cachexia is a multifactorial syndrome marked by weight loss, anorexia and malnutrition. There is no effective treatment because its etiology is obscure. Systemic inflammation is the key role of the syndrome. Studies show the exercise and microbiota as modulators of inflammation. Despite the importance of the microbiota and its connection with inflammation and exercise, there are no studies in humans that show this correlation in cachexia. This study investigated the impact of aerobic and chronic training (TF) on inflammation, gut microbiota and nutrition of cachectic cancer (CC) patients. Patients undergoing intestinal cancer surgery signed term of concent. We evaluated weight, body composition, food consumption; we collected blood, feces, and fragment of the colon. We observed in CC: lower protein consumption, none correlation between weight loss and protein consumption, and presence with IL-6; TF increased lean and total body mass; Reduced cellularity, eosinophils, plasma cells and fibroblasts in the gut; And improved the Firmicutes and Bacteroidetes ratio in the fecal microbiota. We conclude that there is a complex interaction between humoral, metabolic and immune factors in cachexia, which can be modulated by aerobic physical training.