Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-20022015-090950
Document
Author
Full name
Basilio Smuczek
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni (President)
Augusto, Taize Machado
Ortis, Fernanda
Title in Portuguese
Peptídeo C16, derivado da laminina, regulando a expressão de potenciais biomarcadorers do câncer de mama.
Keywords in Portuguese
Câncer de mama
GPNMB
Laminina
Matriz extracelular
Peptídeo C16
SPOCK
Abstract in Portuguese
O câncer de mama é importante problema de saúde pública. O microambiente onde as células cancerígenas se encontram possui moléculas como a laminina e seus peptídeos bioativos, que influenciam a biologia tumoral. Estudo anterior realizado no laboratório demonstrou que o peptídeo C16, derivado da laminina, aumenta a expressão gênica de GPNMB e SPOCK1. Nesse trabalho, demonstramos que o peptídeo C16 aumentou níveis moleculares de GPNMB e SPOCK em células malignas MDA-MB-231e MCF-7, comparado com células normais MCF-10A. C16 estimulou significantemente a invasão de células MDA-MB-231. Silenciamento de GPNMB diminuiu a invasão celular desencadeada por C16. Contextualizando in vivo nossos resultados in vitro, imunohistoquímica em tissue microarrays mostrou que a presença de GPNMB e SPOCK é significantemente maior em câncer de mama. Assim, C16 regula os níveis de GPNMB e SPOCK em células mamárias malignas. C16 e GPNMB cooperam regulando a invasão de células MDA-MB-231. GPNMB e SPOCK foram mais detectados em câncer de mama comparado com mama normal.
Title in English
Peptide C16 derived from laminin, regulate the expression of potential biomarkers of breast cancer.
Keywords in English
Breast cancer
C16 peptide
Extracellular matrix
GPNMB
Laminin
SPOCK
Abstract in English
Breast cancer is an important public health. The microenvironment in which cancer cells are found contains molecules such as laminin and its bioactive peptides that influence tumor biology. Previous study conducted in the laboratory showed that the C16 peptide derived from laminin, increases the gene expression of GPNMB and SPOCK1. In this work, we demonstrate that the C16 peptide increased molecular levels of GPNMB and SPOCK in malignant cells MDA-MB-231e MCF-7 cells compared with normal cells MCF-10A. C16 significantly stimulated invasion of MDA-MB-231 cells. GPNMB silencing decreased cell invasion triggered by C16. Contextualizing in vivo our in vitro results, tissue microarrays immunohistochemistry showed that the presence of GPNMB and SPOCK are significantly higher in breast cancer. Thus, C16 regulates the levels of GPNMB and SPOCK in malignant breast cells. C16 and cooperate GPNMB regulating the invasion of MDA-MB-231 cells. SPOCK and GPNMB were more detected in breast cancer compared to normal breast.