Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-19112014-152904
Document
Author
Full name
Juliane Cristina Trevisan Sanches
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zorn, Telma Maria Tenorio (President)
Baracat, Edmund Chada
Oliveira, Sergio Ferreira de
Ortis, Fernanda
Yamada, Aureo Tatsumi
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da duração do diabetes mellitus tipo I sobre a placenta e o desenvolvimento fetal em modelo de camundongos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongo
Diabetes mellitus tipo 1
Matriz extracelular
Placenta
Abstract in Portuguese
Perdas gestacionais, malformações, restrição de crescimento intrauterino (IUGR) são associadas a gestações diabéticas. Para ampliar o conhecimento nesse tema, nosso grupo desenvolveu um modelo de gestação complicada por diabetes tipo 1 em camundongos que, nessa tese, foi utilizado para analisar o ciclo estral, desenvolvimento fetal e organização placentária. O diabetes foi induzido por aloxana e estudado em dois períodos 30-50D (curto prazo) e 90-110D (longo prazo). Placentas e fetos foram coletados, pesados, e submetidos a técnicas moleculares, bioquímicas e morfológicas. Detectaram-se alterações no perfil temporal do ciclo estral. O grupo 30-50D apresentou altas taxas de perdas embrionárias e IUGR, e o 90-110D malformações, mortes fetais, IUGR e aumento no peso placentário. As placentas diabéticas apresentaram aumento e desorganização da zona juncional, redução do labirinto e vasodilatação. A expressão dos colágenos I e III aumentou e a do V diminuiu em 30-50D, porém, a deposição destes aumentou concomitante com a redução da atividade da MMP9. A deposição dos colágenos III e V e a atividade da MMP2 aumentaram em 90-110D. Nossos resultados reiteram a importância do fator temporal nas complicações do diabetes sobre a gestação.
Title in English
Effect of duration of diabetes mellitus type 1 on the placenta and fetal development in mouse.
Keywords in English
Diabetes mellitus type 1
Extracellular matrix
Mouse
Placenta
Abstract in English
Gestational loss, malformations and intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) are often associated with pregnancies. To increase the knowledge about this topic, our group has developed a model of pregnancy complicated by type 1 diabetes in mice. In this study, was analyzed the estrous cycle and the fetal and placental development. For this, diabetes was induced by alloxan and studied in two time-periods 30-50D (short term) and 90-110D (long term). Placentas and fetuses were collected, weighed and analyzed by biochemical, morphological and molecular procedures. We detected changes in the temporal profile of the estrous cycle. The 30-50D group showed high rates of embryonic loss and IUGR whereas malformations, fetal death, IUGR and increased placental weight was detected in 90-110D. Increase and disorganization of junctional zone, reducing labirinth and vasodilation characterize diabetic placentas. The expression of collagen I and III was increased whereas collagen V decreased in the 30-50D. The deposition of this collagen, however increased concomitant with the reduction of MMP9 activity. In 90-110D deposition of collagen III and V and the MMP2 activity was increased. Together, our results reinforce the relevance of the time factor in the complications of diabetes on pregnancy.