Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-19032012-162629
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Contar Adolfi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Borella, Maria Ines (President)
Batlouni, Sérgio Ricardo
França, Luiz Renato de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento gonadal e clonagem molecular de Dmrt1 (doublesex and mab-3-related transcription factor-1) e Sox9 em teleósteos sul-americanos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Characiformes
Clonagem
Diferenças sexuais
Expressão gênica
Osteichthyes
Osteoglossiformes
Abstract in Portuguese
As sequências dos genes dmrt1 e sox9 em pirarucu (Arapaima gigas), lambari (Astyanax altiparanae) e piapara (Leporinus elongatus) foram analisadas por técnicas de clonagem molecular. Fragmentos do gene dmrt1 foram clonados nas três espécies citadas, e do gene sox9 em lambari e piapara. A análise filogenética destes genes mostrou concordância com os dados morfológicos da filogenia destas espécies. Pelo acompanhamento do desenvolvimento gonadal de lambari por microscopia de luz, foi constatada a presença de células germinativas na região da futura gônada já no período de 5 dias após eclosão (dae), sendo também observado que a formação de ovário ocorre primeiro do que a formação de testículo. As expressões dos genes dmrt1 e sox9 por qRT-PCR em lambari mostraram maior especificidade para testículo do que para ovário, indicando que possivelmente estes genes ainda possuem função macho-específica nos adultos. Em lambari, os genes foram expressos em todos os períodos larvais, tendo uma diminuição no estágio de 12 dae, e aumentando sua expressão no estágio de 33 dae.
Title in English
Gonadal development and molecular cloning of Dmrt1 (doublesex and mab-3-related transcription factor-1) and Sox9 in South American teleosts.
Keywords in English
Characiformes
Cloning
Gender differences
Gene expression
Osteichthyes
Osteoglossiformes
Abstract in English
The sequences of dmrt1 and sox9 genes were analyzed in pirarucu (Arapaima gigas), lambari (Astyanax altiparanae) and piapara (Leporinus elongatus) using molecular cloning techniques. Fragments of dmrt1 gene were cloned in these three species, and sox9 gene fragments have been acquired only for lambari and piapara. Phylogenetic analysis of the genes was shown to be consistent with the morphological phylogeny of these species. The analysis of the gonadal development in lambari was followed by light microscopy, where it was found the presence of germ cells in the region of the future gonad in 5 days after hatching (dah), and that the formation of ovaries occurs first comparing to the formation of testis. The gene expression of dmrt1 and sox9 by qRT-PCR method show specificity for testis comparing to ovary, which indicates that these genes also have a male-specific role in the adult. In lambari, the genes were expressed in all larval periods, with a decrease of expression levels in 12 dah, and increasing its expression at stage of 33 dah.