Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-19032012-155039
Document
Author
Full name
Michele Joana Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite (President)
Oyama, Lila Missae
Santos, Marinilce Fagundes dos
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da caquexia associada ao câncer em componentes da matriz extracelular do tecido adiposo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células cultivadas de tumor
Matriz extracelular
Metabolismo
Neoplasias
Reação em cadeia por polimerase
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
A profunda perda de tecido adiposo é considerada um marcador na caquexia associada ao câncer. O objetivo do estudo foi avaliar os efeitos da caquexia associada ao câncer em componentes da matriz extracelular do tecido adiposo subcutâneo (TAS) de pacientes. Pacientes do Hospital Universitário (HU) foram divididos em dois grupos: portadores de tumor com caquexia (TC) e controles (C). Amostras de TAS foram analisadas quanto aos aspectos morfológicos, morfométricos, ultraestruturais, moleculares por RT-PCR em tempo real para os genes: COL1A1, COL3A1, COL6A1, FN1 e MMP2, e por imunohistoquímica para colágeno (III, VI), fibronectina e metaloproteinase 2 (MMP2). O presente estudo relata alterações das características morfológicas dos adipócitos, bem como na expressão gênica do COL6A1, FN1 e MMP2 no TC. A imunopositividade observada estava modificada para colágeno III, VI, fibronectina e na MMP2. Conclusão: A caquexia associada ao câncer afeta profundamente o tecido adiposo conduzindo à fibrose tecidual.
Title in English
Effects of cancer cachexia on the components of the adipose tissue extracellular matrix.
Keywords in English
Adipose tissue
Cultured tumor cells
Extracellular matrix
Metabolism
Neoplasms
Polymerase chain reaction
Abstract in English
Profound loss of adipose tissue is a hallmark of cancer cachexia. Nevertheless, the changes caused by cancer cachexia regarding the adipose tissue extracellular matrix have not yet been fully described. The aim of the study was to evaluate the effects of cancer cachexia upon extracellular matrix components of the subcutaneous adipose tissue (TAS) of cancer patients. Patients of the Hospital University (HU) were divided into two groups: tumour cachexia (TC) and control (C). Samples were analysed for morphological aspects, ultrastructurals, morphometric, molecular analyses by real time RT-PCR for gene COL3A1, COL1A1, COL6A1, FN1 and MMP2, and immunohistochemistry for collagen (III, VI), fibronectin and metalloproteinase 2 (MMP2). This study shows modifications of the morphological characteristics of the adipocytes as well as in gene expression of COL6A1, FN1 and MMP2 in TC. The imunopositivity also was modified to collagen III, VI, fibronectin and MMP2. Conclusion: cancer cachexia affects deeply the adipose tissue, leading to the emergence of tissue fibrosis.