Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-18112009-104439
Document
Author
Full name
Renato de Mayrinck Salgado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zorn, Telma Maria Tenorio (President)
Abrahamsohn, Paulo Alexandre
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Pinhal, Maria Aparecida da Silva
Yamada, Aureo Tatsumi
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de proteoglicanos do útero de camundongos durante o ciclo estral e em animais ovarectomizados: análise dos efeitos da castração e da reposição hormonal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Camundongos
Ciclo estral animal
Endométrio
Histologia
Hormônios esteróides ovarianos
Miométrio
Proteoglicanos
Útero
Abstract in Portuguese
A matriz extracelular (MEC) dos tecidos uterinos é altamente remodelada na gestação de camundongos. Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar a influência dos hormônios ovarianos estrógeno (E2) e progesterona (P4) sobre a estrutura dos tecidos uterinos de camundongo e a deposição dos proteoglicanos decorim, biglicam, fibromodulim, lumicam, perlecam e versicam nestes tecidos. Para isto, utilizamos um modelo de castração e reposição hormonal, e o ciclo estral como parâmetro fisiológico. Verificamos que, como na gestação, durante o ciclo estral ocorre intensa remodelação na estrutura e na MEC dos tecidos uterinos. Verificamos ainda que a resposta aos hormônios ovarianos é: compartimento-específica; hormônio-específica e molécula-específica. Notável foi a modulação do versicam pelos hormônios ovarianos. P4 induz a deposição de versicam no estroma, enquanto o miométrio responde apenas a E2. A modulação dos proteoglicanos pelos hormônios ovarianos mostra a relevância destas moléculas para a composição de um ambiente uterino propício para o desenvolvimento do embrião.
Title in English
Characterization of proteoglycans in the mouse uterus during the estrous cycle and in ovariectomized animals: analysis of the effects of castration and hormone replacement.
Keywords in English
Animal estrous cycle
Endometrium
Histology
Mice
Myometrium
Ovarian steroid hormones
Proteoglycans
Uterus
Abstract in English
The extracellular matrix (ECM) of the mouse uterine tissues is highly remodeled during pregnancy. The aim of this study was to demonstrate the influence of estrogen (E2) and progesterone (P4) on the uterine structure and on the deposition of the proteoglycans decorin, biglycan, fibromodulin, lumican, perlecan and versican in these tissues. For that purpose, we used a model of castration e hormone replacement as main strategy, and the estrous cycle as physiological parameter. We verified that, as in pregnancy, during the estrous cycle an intense remodeling occurs on the structure and the ECM of the uterine tissues. We also showed that the response to the ovarian hormones is: compartment-; hormone- and molecule- specific. Noteworthy was the modulation of versican by the hormones: P4 induces the deposition of versican in the stroma, whereas the myometrium responds only to E2. The modulation of proteoglycans by the ovarian hormones indicates the relevance of these molecules for the composition of a proper microenvironment for embryo development.