Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2019.tde-18022019-101454
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Vieira Conde Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Strauss, Eugenia Costanzi (President)
Leon, Miriam Galvonas Jasiulionis
Santelli, Glaucia Maria Machado
Ventura, Armando Morais
Title in Portuguese
Secreção de Gaussia luciferase como indicador de atividade de caspase-3/7 em resposta ao tratamento com AdCDKN2AIRESp53 em glioblastoma multiforme.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenovírus
Câncer
Genes supressores de tumor
Luciferase
Terapia gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve a remediação simultânea de dois genes supressores de tumor, CDKN2A e p53, em três linhagens celulares derivadas de glioblastoma multiforme: U87 (CDKN2A-/-, p53wt/wt), U251 (CDKN2A-/-, p53mut/mut) e T98G (CDKN2A-/-, p53mut/mut). A entrega gênica foi mediada por vetor adenoviral bicistrônico contendo o cassete CDKN2AIRESp53, capaz de expressar as duas proteínas simultaneamente. Vetores monocistrônicos também foram testados (AdCDKN2A e Adp53). Visando detectar apoptose, as linhagens receberam o sensor de atividade de caspase-3/7 GFP-DEVD-ssGLUC por transdução lentiviral. Este possui Gaussia luciferase (GLUC) C-terminal, que é secretada após ativação de caspases e pode ser dosada no sobrenadante. Após a marcação, realizaram-se ensaios de viabilidade celular, proliferação, formação de colônias, senescência, ciclo celular e dosagem de GLUC após remediação dos genes supressores de tumor nas linhagens GBMDEVD-GLUC. Com ensaio de viabilidade, observou-se efeito citotóxico do vetor bicistrônico AdCDKN2AIRESp53 maior que a soma dos obtidos com cada tratamento monocistrônico. No ensaio de senescência, o vetor AdCDKN2A resultou na maior indução do fenótipo senescente em todas as linhagens, seguido por Adp53, enquanto AdCDKN2AIRESp53 produziu resultados similares a um desses dois perfis em cada linhagem. Dosagem de GLUC no sobrenadante foi usada como indicador para atividade de caspase-3/7 após tratamento com os vetores supressores de tumor. O controle AdLacZ resultou em atividade de GLUC maior que nas amostras sem vírus (mock), enquanto tratamento com AdCDKN2A obteve resultados maiores que o controle em 72 h nas três linhagens. O vetor AdCDKN2AIRESp53 alcançou, inesperadamente, resultados variados em 72 h. Os dados obtidos neste trabalho indicam que a remediação simultânea de CDKN2A e p53 possui notável ação antiproliferativa tumoral, podendo levar à morte ou à senescência celular. Também é apontado que o sensor de caspase-3/7 GFP-DEVD-ssGLUC é robusto, mas detecta não apenas a indução de apoptose, mas a combinação de todos os processos ativadores de caspases em uma amostra.
Title in English
Gaussia luciferase secretion as an indicator of caspase-3/7 activity in response to treatment with AdCDKN2AIRESp53 in glioblastoma multiforme.
Keywords in English
Adenovirus
Cancer
Gene therapy
Luciferase
Tumor suppressor genes
Abstract in English
This thesis describes the simultaneous remedy of two tumor suppressor genes, CDKN2A and p53, in three glioblastoma multiforme (GBM)-derived cell lines: U87 (CDKN2A-/-, p53wt/wt), U251 (CDKN2A-/-, p53mut/mut) and T98G (CDKN2A-/-, p53mut/mut). Gene delivery was mediated by a bicistronic adenoviral vector bearing the sequence CDKN2AIRESp53, which simultaneously expresses both proteins. Monocistronic vectors were also tested (AdCDKN2A and Adp53). To detect apoptosis, the GBM cell lines received caspase-3/7 sensor GFP-DEVD-ssGLUC via lentiviral transduction. This sensor has a C-terminal Gaussia luciferase (GLUC), which is secreted by the cell after caspase activation and can be measured in the supernatant. After sensorization, functional assays were carried out, including cell viability, proliferation, colony formation, cell senescence, cell cycle and GLUC measure after treatment with the tumor suppressor vectors in GBMDEVD-GLUC lineages. Viability assay with the AdCDKN2AIRESp53 vector resulted in a remarkable cytotoxic effect, greater than the sum of the effects with each monocistronic treatment. In the senescence assay, vector AdCDKN2A yielded the highest induction of cell senescence in all lineages, followed by Adp53, while AdCDKN2AIRESp53 induced results that followed one of these two profiles in each cell line. GLUC measure was an indicator of intracellular caspase-3/7 activity after treatment with the tumor supressor vectors. Control vector AdLacZ resulted in higher GLUC activity than mock treatment in all three cell lines, while AdCDKN2A treatment showed results bigger than control at 72 h in all cell lines. Bicistronic vector AdCDKN2AIRESp53 reached, unexpectedly, varied results at 72 h in all cell lines. Data obtained in this study indicate that simultaneous remedy of CDKN2A and p53 has remarkable antiproliferative activity in GBM cells, resulting in cell death or cell senescence. It is also shown that caspase-3/7 sensor GFP-DEVD-ssGLUC is a robust tool, but its results detect not only a single cellular process, such as apoptosis, but the combination of all caspase-activating processes in a cell population.