Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-17062013-082745
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Lumi Hirata
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cella, Nathalie (President)
Giordano, Ricardo José
Lepique, Ana Paula
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da sumoilação de maspina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células cultivadas
Mama
Maspina
Proteínas proto-oncogênicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Maspina, proteína da família das serpinas, tem um único gene descrito, porém diversas funções biológicas foram observadas: modulação da adesão; inibição do crescimento, da angiogênese e da invasão tumoral; efeito pró-apoptótico entre outras. Está no núcleo, no citoplasma e na membrana plasmática. Tantas funções e localizações não podem ser justificadas apenas por sua estrutura primária. Maspina pode sofrer modificações pós-traducionais controlando sua atividade, localização subcelular e interações proteicas. Propôs-se assim, caracterizar a modificação de maspina pela adição de SUMO. Dois prováveis sítios de sumoilação, nas lisinas 47 e 277 e um provável motivo de interação com SUMO entre aminoácidos 156 e 159 foram encontrados pelos programas de predição SUMOplot, SUMOsp e GPS-SBM. A estrutura 3D de maspina dessas regiões mostra que são compatíveis e coerentes com sumoilação. Ensaio de imunoprecipitação sugere que maspina endógena é sumoilada na linhagem MCF-10A. Esses dados sugerem que sumoilação pode ser importante na regulação das funções biológicas de maspina.
Title in English
Characterization of maspin sumoylation.
Keywords in English
Breast
Cultured cells
Maspin
Proto-oncogene proteins
Abstract in English
Maspin, a protein from the serpin family, has only one gene described, but diverse biological functions observed: adhesion modulation; inhibition of growth, of angiogenesis and of tumoral invasion; pro-apoptotic effect and others. It is in the nucleus, the cytoplasm and the plasma membrane. Those many functions and localizations cant be justified only by its primary structure. Maspin could suffer posttranslational modifications controlling its activity, subcellular localization and protein interaction. So, we propose to characterize maspin modification by the addition of SUMO. Two possible sumoylation sites in lisines 47 and 277 and a possible SUMO interacting motif between amino acids 156 and 159 were found by prediction programs SUMOplot, SUMOsp and GPS-SBM. The 3D structure of maspin in those regions shows that they are compatible and coehrent with sumoylation. Immunoprecipitation assay suggests that endogenous maspin is sumoylated in MCF-10A cell line. This data suggest that sumoylation could be important in the regulation of maspin biological functions.