Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-14012011-104815
Document
Author
Full name
Hozana Andrade Castillo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Xavier Neto, José (President)
Alvares, Lucia Elvira
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari
Oliveira, Paulo Sérgio Lopes de
Yan, Chao Yun Irene
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de mecanismos reguladores RALDH2 durante a padronização dorso-ventral da medula espinhal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia do desenvolvimento
Camundongos
Embriologia molecular
Medula espinhal
Abstract in Portuguese
A sinalização pelo ácido retinóico (AR) é fundamental para o correto desenvolvimento embrionário. A principal enzima responsável pela síntese do AR durante o desenvolvimento é a Raldh2 (Aldh1a2), cujo padrão de expressão é bastante dinâmico. Apesar dos padrões de expressão da raldh2 e seus papéis durante o desenvolvimento já estarem bem estabelecidos, pouco se conhece sobre sua regulação. Estudos de bioinformática identificaram no gene raldh2 um elemento não-codante conservado (CNE), presente de anfíbios até humanos, denominado Raldh2.2. Utilizando ensaios de eletroporação e análise de camundongos transgênicos, nós mostramos que o CNE Raldh2.2 é um enhancer responsável por ativar a expressão da raldh2 na medula espinhal dorsal de tetrápodes e que seu padrão de atividade coincide em aves e camundongos. Através de ensaios de deleções e mutações sítio-direcionadas desse enhancer, identificamos quatro elementos cis regulatórios responsáveis por ativá-lo na placa do teto e em interneurônios dorsais da medula espinhal. A regulação positiva da atividade desse enhancer ocorre de maneira redundante por três sítios Tcf-homeobox, enquanto sua inibição nos interneurônios ventrais da medula espinhal se dá por dois sítos repressores, um Lim-homeodomínio e um Tgif. Neste trabalho, utilizando hibridação in situ dupla para raldh2 e math1/cath1, descrevemos um novo território transiente de expressão da raldh2, os interneurônios dorsais 1. Esses interneurônios dão origem a circuitos ascendentes e a interneurônios comissurais intraespinhais, sugerindo papéis para a sinalização pelo ácido retinóico na ontogenia dos circuitos proprioceptivos espinocerebelar e intraespinhal.
Title in English
Identification of RALDH2 regulatory mechanisms during the spinal cord dorsal-ventral patterning.
Keywords in English
Developmental biology
Mice
Molecular embriology
Spinal cord
Abstract in English
Retinoic acid (RA) signaling is crucial for correct embryonic development. Raldh2 is the major enzyme involved in retinoic acid synthesis during early development and its expression pattern is dynamic. Raldh2 expression patterns and its roles during development are well known, but little is known about its regulation. Bioinformatic analysis identified a conserved non-coding element (CNE) in the raldh2 gene conserved from amphibians to humans, called Raldh2. Using electroporation assays and transgenic mice analysis we showed that CNE Raldh2.2 is an enhancer that activates raldh2 in the dorsal spinal cord in tetrapods and that its activity pattern is the same in chicken and mice. Using deletions assays and site-directed mutagenesis, we identified four cis regulatory elements that activate this enhancer in the roof plate and dorsal interneurons of the spinal cord. This enhancer is activated by a redundant mechanism through three predicted Tcf-homeobox biding sites and it is repressed in ventral interneurons via two repressors sites, a Lim-homeodomain and a Tgif. In this thesis, using in situ hybridization, we described a new transient territory of raldh2 expression, the dorsal interneurons 1. These interneurons give rise to ascending circuits and intraspinal commissural interneurons, suggesting roles for retinoic acid signaling in the ontogeny of spinocerebellar and intraspinal proprioceptive circuits.