Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2014.tde-13082014-143607
Document
Author
Full name
Bárbara Santos Pires da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Xavier Neto, José (President)
Kobarg, Jorg
Yan, Chao Yun Irene
Title in Portuguese
O papel dos receptores nucleares na especificação atrial.
Keywords in Portuguese
COUP-TFII
Especificação atrial
Receptores nucleares
SMyHC3
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi definido que elementos regulatórios da expressão atrial-específica do promotor da SMyHC3 estão contidos em um elemento complexo de resposta a receptores nucleares (ECRRN). Ensaios de transativação celular indicam que alguns receptores nucleares se ligam nesta região. A partir destes ensaios verificamos a ativação do promotor por um receptor nuclear, o COUP-TFII. Ele regula muitos processos biológicos, como angiogênese e o próprio desenvolvimento atrial. Através da deleção do ECRRN observamos que o promotor não era ativado por COUP-TFII, indicando a sua ligação nessa região. Verificamos ainda que somente o domínio de ligação ao ligante do COUP-TFII é capaz de ativar o promotor, sugerindo a necessidade de uma interação com outros RNs para ativar o promotor. Uma análise proteômica indica que a maioria dos interactores de COUP-TFII está relacionada com complexos reguladores da transcrição e com a via de sinalização do receptor de andrógenos (AR). Ensaios de transativação celular mostram que juntos, COUP-TFII e AR, são capazes de aumentar a ativação do promotor.
Title in English
The role of nuclear receptors in atrial specification.
Keywords in English
Atrial specification
COUP-TFII
Nuclear receptors
SMyHC3
Abstract in English
It was determined that regulatory elements of the atrial-specific expression of the promoter SMyHC3 are contained in a complex nuclear receptor response element (CNRRE). Cellular transactivation assays indicated certain nuclear receptors (NR) can bind in this region. From these trials, was observed the promoter activation by a nuclear receptor, COUP-TFII. It regulates many biological processes such as angiogenesis and atrial development. Deletion of CNRRE resulted in no activation of the promoter by COUP-TFII, indicating their connection in this region. We also verified that only the ligand binding domain of COUP-TFII is able to activate the promoter, suggesting interaction with other NRs to activate it. A proteomic analysis revealed that most of COUP-TFII partners relates to complexes of transcription regulators and the androgen receptor (AR) signaling pathway. Cell transactivation assays showed that together, COUP - TFII and AR, are able to increase promoter activation.