Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2020.tde-12022020-153318
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Purcell Goes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Yan, Chao Yun Irene (President)
Castillo, Hozana Andrade
Haddad, Luciana Amaral
Kimura, Edna Teruko
Title in Portuguese
Regulação pré- e pós-transcricional do gene Scratch2 durante a neurogênese no tubo neural posterior.
Keywords in Portuguese
Elementos-cis
miRNA
Neurogênese
Regulação gênica
Scratch
Abstract in Portuguese
Scratch2 é um fator de transcrição expresso em células recém-egressas do ciclo celular e tem um papel conservado na sobrevivência, diferenciação e migração celular. Scrt2 é expresso em uma população bem restrita de células localizadas na camada interna da zona intermediária do tubo neural em embriões de galinha, e seu padrão de expressão se mantem conservado em vertebrados. Os mecanismos que controlam a sua expressão ainda são desconhecidos e podem contribuir no entendimento sobre regulação gênica durante a diferenciação neural. Aqui, investigamos os mecanismos regulatórios pré- (enhancers e fatores de transcrição) e pós-transcricionais (miRNAs) envolvidos na expressão de cScrt2. Realizamos uma análise in silico e identificamos 1) um potencial elemento-cis conservado (E1), presente tanto em galinha quanto em camundongo, que pode estar envolvido na expressão de Scrt2; 2) Ascl1, Brn2 e Sox2 como fatores de transcrição candidatos a controladores à montante de Scrt2 na cascata gênica, e 3) sítios de ligação para miR-125b, -200b, -429, -211 e -204 na região 3UTR de cScrt2. Testamos a função biológica da região regulatória candidata E1 e da região 3UTR de Scrt2 pela eletroporação no tubo neural embrionário de galinha. A modulação de transcrição modulada por fatores de transcrição via E1 foi testada em ensaio luciferase em células HEK293T. Além disso, realizamos Chromosome Conformation Capture (3C) para verificar interações entre E1 e a região promotora de cScrt2, e utilizamos a metodologia CRISPR/Cas9 para editar E1 e sítios-alvo de miRNAs na 3UTR de cScrt2. Nossos resultados indicam que E1 é m enhancer neural, que dirige a expressão de Scrt2 possivelmente no domínio equatorial do tubo neural. A superexpressão dos fatores de transcrição selecionados, aumentou a expressão de cScrt2 na região dorsal do tubo neural e reduziu o número de subpopulações de células neurais diferenciadas. Além disso, a edição de sítios de miRNA mediada por CRISPR, aumentou a expressão de Scrt2, sugerindo um possível papel de miR-125b e -200b na regulação pós-transcricional de cScrt2. Por fim, propomos que o domino de expressão de cScrt2 seja gerado pela conjunção dos mecanismos de regulação pré- e pós-transcricionais. Neste cenário, E1 modula a transcrição de cSrt2 mediada pelos fatores de transcrição Ascl1 e Brn2. Após a transcrição, os níveis de cScrt2 seriam então delimitados pela ação de miR-125b e -200b na sua 3UTR.
Title in English
Pre- and Post-transcriptional Regulation of cScratch2 during neurogenesis in the posterior neural tube.
Keywords in English
Cis-elements
Gene regulation
miRNA
Neurogenesis
Scratch
Abstract in English
Scratch2 is a transcription factor expressed in early post-mitotic neural cells that has a conserved role in survival, differentiation and migration. Scrt2 is expressed in a very restricted population of cells in the inner layer of the intermediate zone in the chick embryo, and this pattern remains conserved in vertebrates. The mechanisms that control its expression remain unknown and could contribute towards to our understanding of gene regulation during neural differentiation. Here we investigate the pre (enhancers and transcription factors) and post-transcriptional (miRNAs) regulatory mechanisms involved in Scrt2 regulation. We performed an in silico analysis and identified 1) a potential conserved cis-element (E1) in both chicken and mouse genome that could be involved in Scrt2 expression; 2) Ascl1, Brn2 and Sox2 as putative upstream TFs in the gene cascade, and 3) binding sites in the Scrt2 3UTR for miR-125b, -200b, -429, -211 and -204. We tested the biological function of the candidate regulatory region E1 and 3UTR through electroporation in chick embryos. Modulation of E1-driven transcription via TFs was tested in luciferase reporter assay in HEK293T cells. We also performed Chromosome Conformation Capture (3C) to verify interactions between E1 and cScrt2 promoter and CRISPR/Cas9 methodology to edit E1 and miRNAs target sites in cScrt2 3UTR. Our results indicate that E1 is a neural enhancer, driving Scrt2 expression, possibly in the equatorial neural tube domain. The overexpression of selected TFs in the neural tube increased cScr2 expression in the dorsal portion of the neural tube and decreased the size of some differentiated cells subpopulations in the neural tube. Moreover, the CRISPR-mediated edition of miRNAs target sites increased Scrt2 expression, suggesting a possible role for miR-125b and -200b in post-transcriptional regulation of cScrt2. In conclusion, we propose that Scrt2 expression domain is generated by the conjunction of pre and post-transcriptional regulatory mechanisms. In this scenario, E1 could modulate cScrt2 transcription through Ascl1 and Brn2 transcription factors. After transcription, the levels of cScrt2 transcripts would be further delimited by the binding of miR-125b and -200b in the 3UTR.