Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-11082016-153522
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Souza Branco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Borella, Maria Ines (President)
Romagosa, Elizabeth
Yan, Chao Yun Irene
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da diferenciação celular durante a morfogênese da hipófise em Astyanax altiparanae (Garutti & Britski, 2000).
Keywords in Portuguese
Astyanax altiparanae
Hipófise
Histologia
Imuno-histoquímica
Ontogenia
Peixe teleósteo
Abstract in Portuguese
Após a reprodução de Astyanax altiparanae, foram obtidas larvas e juvenis da espécie, os quais foram coletados desde a eclosão até 120 dias após a eclosão (dpe). Por meio de métodos histoquímicos e imuno-histoquímica foram detectadas a neuro (NH) e adeno-hipófise (AH). Nas 3 regiões da AH, rostral (RPD) e proximal (PPD) pars distalis, e pars intermedia (PI), foram encontrados 8 tipos celulares produtores de hormônios, sendo, na RPD, as células produtoras de ACTH e PRL; na PPD, GTH (FSH e LH), GH e TSH; e na PI, MSH e SL. As prolactínicas foram as primeiras células identificadas com 1 dpe no início da formação da glândula. A NH foi diferenciada com 3 dpe junto com as células produtoras de ACTH, MSH, TSH e FSH. A identificação das células produtoras de LH, SL e GH ocorreu com 5 dpe. Com 20 dpe houve um grande aumento da hipófise e o aparecimento do pedúnculo. Com 60 dpe a hipófise apresentou-se semelhante à observada nos adultos. Os resultados desta pesquisa colaboram para o conhecimento do eixo hipotálamo-hipófise-gônada em teleósteos sul-americanos.
Title in English
Characterization of cell differentiation during morphogenesis in the pituitary gland Astyanax altiparanae (GARUTTI & BRITSKI, 2000).
Keywords in English
Astyanax altiparanae
Histology
Immunohistochemistry
Ontogeny
Pituitary gland
Teleost fish
Abstract in English
After reproduction of A. altiparanae, was made larvae and juveniles of this specie, were collected from zero to 120 days post hatching (dph). By histochemical and immunohistochemical techniques were detected neuro (NH) and adenohypophysis (AH). In 3 regions of AH, rostral (RPD), proximal (PPD) pars distalis and in pars intermedia (PI), eight producing hormones cell types are distinguished, being, in the RPD, ACTH and PRL producing cells; in PPD, GTH (FSH and LH), GH and TSH; and in the PI, MSH and SL. The first cells identified were prolactins at 1dph, in the beginning of the formation of the gland. NH differentiated at 3dph along with identification of ACTH, MSH, TSH and FSH producing cells. The identification of LH, SL and GH producing cells was possible at 5dph. At 20dph, there was a large increase in the pituitary, and it was observed the presence of the pituitary stalk. At 60 dph the pituitary showed a similar morphology to that observed in adults. The results of this research collaborate to knowledge of the hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis in South American teleosts.