Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-11082016-152227
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Amorim Biondo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rosa Neto, José Cesar (President)
Colquhoun, Alison
Oyama, Lila Missae
Title in Portuguese
O impacto do tratamento de doxorrubicina nas funções do tecido adiposo branco.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adipogênese
Doxorrubicina
Lipogênese
Lipólise
Metformina
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A doxorrubicina (DOX) é um quimioterápico que gera efeitos tóxicos no tecido adiposo (T.A.) e reduz a qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Objetivos: Investigar os efeitos metabólicos do tratamento com DOX no T.A. branco e propor terapia adjuvante que atenue efeitos deletérios. Métodos: Procedimento experimental 1: ratos Wistar foram tratados com dose única de DOX (15mg/kg). Cultura de células: 3T3L1 foram incubadas por 24h, 96h e 12 dias com DOX. Procedimento experimental 2: animais C57/BL6 receberam doses fracionadas de DOX associado ao uso de metformina (MET) (300mg/kg, diário) ou não. Conclusão: A DOX gera um alto impacto sobre a homeostasia do T.A. branco tanto no tratamento agudo com dose única, como no tratamento crônico com doses mais baixas. Os processos fisiológicos do tecido adiposo sofreram profundas alterações, o que resultou em menor tamanho do adipócito, maior fibrose, diminuição das vias metabólicas e redução da adiponectina e leptina circulantes, e o tratamento com MET não reverteu esses efeitos, só prevenindo o processo de fibrose do TA.
Title in English
The impact of doxorubicin treatment on the functions of white adipose tissue.
Keywords in English
Adipogenesis
Adipose tissue
Doxorubicin
Lipogenesis
Lipolysis
Metformin
Abstract in English
Introduction: Doxorubicin (DOX) is a chemotherapy that generates toxic effects on adipose tissue (AT) and reduces the quality of life of patients. Objectives: To investigate the metabolic effects of treatment with DOX on AT white and to propose adjuvant therapy to mitigate deleterious effects. Methods: Experimental Procedure 1: Wistar rats were treated with a single dose of doxorubicin (15mg/ kg). Cell Culture: 3T3-L1 were incubated for 24h, 96h and 12 days with doxorubicin. Experimental procedure 2: C57/BL6 mice received fractionated doses of DOX associated with the use of metformin (MET) (300 mg/kg daily) or not. Conclusion: DOX generates a high impact on the homeostasis of white AT in both acute single dose treatment, such as in chronic treatment with lower doses. The physiological processes of AT have undergone major changes, resulting in a smaller of adipocytes, increased fibrosis, reduction in metabolic pathways and decreased circulating adiponectin and leptin, and the treatment with MET did not reverse these effects, only prevent the fibrosis process on AT.