Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2017.tde-10072017-084505
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Caroline Pavan Cassel
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Borella, Maria Ines (President)
Bazzoli, Elizete Rizzo
Ortis, Fernanda
Romagosa, Elizabeth
Whitton, Renata Guimarães Moreira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento das modificações morfofuncionais em ovários de Astyanax altiparanae Garutti e Britski 2000 (Teleostei, Characidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Autofagia vs Apoptose
Manejo reprodutivo
Morte celular
Oogênese
Proliferação celular
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo apresenta: (1) uma revisão atualizada sobre o desenvolvimento oocitário em teleósteos, as vias de involução no processo de regressão ovariana e a espécie modelo Astyanax altiparanae; (2) a descrição da morfologia ovariana e das células garminativas de A. altiparanae e a caracterização do seu ciclo reprodutivo; (3) a caracterização dos processos de involução de atresia folicular e complexos pós-ovulatórios de A. altiparanae e a localização de proteínas envolvidas nas vias de apoptose e autofagia ao longo desses processos. Foram apresentados neste estudo novos detalhes da oogênese para espécies de Astyanax, sendo que esses novos dados parecem ter aplicação na piscicultura. Além disso, A. altiparanae apresenta um período de desova longo, com pico reprodutivo de outubro a fevereiro, e desenvolvimento oocitário assíncrono. Por fim, parece haver uma interrelação entre as vias de autofagia e apoptose nos processos de involução ovarianos e as vias regulatórias desses processos parecem ser conservadas entre espécies de teleósteos com fertilização externa.
Title in English
Development of morphofunctional changes in the ovaries of Astyanax altiparanae Garutti and Britski 2000 (Teleostei, Characidae).
Keywords in English
Autophagy vs Apoptosis
Cell death
Cell proliferation
Oogenesis
Reproductive management
Abstract in English
This study presents: (1) an updated review on oocyte development in teleosts, the involution pathways during the process of ovarian regression, and the model species Astyanax altiparanae; (2) the description of the ovarian and germ cell morphology of A. altiparanae and the characterization of its reproductive cycle; (3) the characterization of the involution processes of follicular atresia and post-ovulatory complexes of A. altiparanae and the localization of proteins involved in the apoptosis and autophagy pathways throughout these processes. New details of the oogenesis for Astyanax species were presented in this study, and these new data seem to be applied in fish culture. In addition, A. altiparanae presents a long spawning period, with reproductive peak from October to February, and asynchronous oocyte development. Finally, there seems to be a crosstalk between autophagy and apoptosis pathways in ovarian involution processes and the regulatory pathways of these processes seem to be conserved among species of teleosts with external fertilization.